Blood test results: In October 2017, I had half... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,154 members117,643 posts

Blood test results

In October 2017, I had half my thyroid removed and did not need to take any medication for about a year until I started to have several hypo symptoms (hair loss, constipation, aching joints, blurred vision, pain in hands, weight gain, etc). On October 5, 2018, my doctor prescribed 50mcg Synthroid daily for hypothyroidism. I stayed on this dosage for a few weeks before switching to Thyrogold 150 mg, an over the counter NDT supplement. I then increased Thyrogold pill to additional half pill (dosage equal to approximately 75 mcg T4 + 18.75 mcg T3).

My recent blood results are as follows:

TSH 0.167 (0.450-4.500)

T3 3.1 (2.0-4.4)

T4 1.12 (0.82-1.77)

Reverse T3 17 (9.2-24.1)

Thyroglobulin antibodies <1 (0.0-0.9)

Thyroid peroxidase an antibodies 17 (0-34)

Vitamin D 46.0 (30.0-100)

Magnesium 5.0 (4.2-6.8)

Vitamin B12 1245 (232-1245)

Folate>20 (>3.0)

Ferritin 76 (15-150)

Iron 98 (27-159)

Iron TIBC 325 (240-450)

Iron UIBC 227 (131-425)

Iron Saturation 30% (15-55%)

I want to go back to Synthroid with some T3 because dosing with Thyrogold too complicated. Can any of you experts on here evaluate my blood labs and provide your thoughts, I still have some hypo symptoms but not as bad as before. Looks like I could benefit from higher T3. What about dosing amounts when transferring back to Synthroid with addition of some T3? Thanks for your help.

1 Reply
oldestnewest

This post has not received any replies on the forum in over four months. If you still need help, please do post again.

Adding a reply so that this post no longer shows as having no replies.

Reply

You may also like...