Thyroid UK
89,033 members103,570 posts

Finger prick Thyroid test results??

Hi, I've been feeling rubbish for about 8 years, and have had various blood test etc that all come back normal. Symptoms are: Fatigue, migraines, constipation, dizziness on standing, trouble concentrating/thinking. I've just done a finger prick blood test, and it says all normal. Can anyone one on here confirm its all normal? Suggestions on the letter are to check Vit D3. I supplement this as it came up in a previous set of bloods, so I know thats all normal now. Thank you!!!!

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

(ranges in brackets)

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.82 mIU/L-Range(0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 14.92 pmol/L- Range (12.00 - 22.00

)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 100.2 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00

)

FREE T3 3.89 pmol/ (L 3.10 - 6.80

)

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 14.27 IU/mL (0.00-34.00

)

HAEMATOLOGY

VITAMIN B12 298 pmol/L (140.00 - 724.00)

FOLATE (SERUM) 19.98 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00

)

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.5 mg/l (0.00 - 5.00)

Iron Status

FERRITIN 62.82 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Feelblah, there's no such thing as 'normal', not where blood tests are concerned. When a doctor says 'normal', what he means is 'in range'. But, 'in range' isn't the same as 'optimal'.

Your TSH is in range, but too high in the range. It shows that your thyroid is struggling. And your FT3 is right at the bottom of the range, which is much too low for good health. It's low T3 that causes symptoms.

Your B12 could be causing symptoms, too, as that's too low. It should be at least over 500. I would suggest you supplement with 1000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin (B12) daily, plus a B complex to balance the Bs.

Your ferritin is also rather low, and could be causing fatigue. But, I don't know anything about supplementing that. Have you not had your vit D tested?

For the constipation, you could try taking vit C and/or magnesium.

1 like
Reply

Hi Greygoose,

Thanks so much for replying. I've had my vitamin D tested a few times over the last couple of years. I was deficient a couple of years ago, but since then I've supplemented (along with magnesium) and its come up to a decent level (135nmol)

I had just started supplementing with a B complex with Folate a couple of weeks before I took the test, but stopped it a few days before the test. I should really go to my GP (again) but she's about to leave, and I'm recovering from an op so I thought I'd wait. I don't want them to fob me off with 'its normal to feel fatigue after an operation' when its been going on years!

I dread going to the GP about it as I always feel like a complete hypochondriac, but the fatigue and brain fog are so debilitating that they control my life, and are wrecking an otherwise fantastic career.

I think I was hoping for a more obvious test result to take to my GP- but I know that as everything is in the 'normal' ranges I may be out of luck. Could you tell me where the B12 levels of over 500 come from. completely different to the ranges on my results!

Over the years I've done a few home tests and the ones that come back showing stuff are the adrenal profiles, but the GP won't acknowledge them.

1 like
Reply

A B complex won't contain enough B12 to raise your level. You need to take sublingual B12 nuggets as well as a B complex. But, no point in retesting with a normal blood test, because the results would be skewed. You need an active B12 test, but the NHS don't do that. To get a correct reading on an ordinary B12 test, you need to stop all supplementation for 5 months. So, that reading probably isn't correct.

The B12 ranges in the UK are much too low. In Japan, the range starts at 500, because they know that anything under than can cause irreversible neurological damage. Some people recommend getting the level up to 1000, but others say that's too high. If you want to know more about B12, join the Pernicious Anemia forum on HU. But, do remember, the majority of those people on that forum, are not hypo. When you are hypo, you have different needs.

You won't get any joy out of a doctor for your B12, because they know nothing about nutrition, and think that anything 'in range' is 'fine'!

Doctors know nothing about adrenals, either. Were your results high or low?

2 likes
Reply

Hi,

My cortisol levels were

Sample 1, (post awakening) 5.20 (5.56-22.20)

Sample 2, 1.10 (2.45-8.12)

Sample 3, 1.60 (1.54-5.56)

Sample 4, 0.70 (1.17-3.18)

DHEA mean 0.24

DHEA: cortisol Ratio 2.79

Secretory IgA 681 (102-471)

That was a couple of years ago, but was the 3rd of those tests in 3 years. all getting worse despite following diets/pacing etc.

Would my short time of supplementing B!2 have raised the test levels? I'll look into sublingual B12 nuggets.

Thank you!

1 like
Reply

Good brands are Solgar and Jarrows.

I don't think you took the B complex long enough to help your adrenals - especially as your B12 was so low.

Do you take plenty of salt? Adrenals need salt. They also need a high protein breakfast, taken just after rising. And plenty of vit C - you can take up to 5000 mg a day, but start low and work your way up. There are supplements for adrenals, but I don't think they're available at the moment - Nutri Adrenal.

Reply

I've done all the adrenal protocols and am very careful re diet etc. Used to take whole heaps of vitamins/adrenal supplements, but none of it helped and cost a fortune. Now I just use salt a lot as I'm aware its good for adrenals, plus am aware of protein/carb amounts. Will get on the B12 though and see if that helps. Thank you!

1 like
Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

You may also like...