Thyroid UK
90,617 members104,995 posts

Test Results- all normal?

All normal test results, however I still have symptoms that I thought is to do with thyroid.

-Sensitivity to cold(cold feet)

-Joint pain(when I sit or lay down, not when I move a round)

-Inflammation

-Constipation- much better when excluded gluten from my diet)

-Weak nails and thin hair, eybrows don't grow property..

-Very difficult to fall asleep and wake up- extreme sleepiness in the morning..

I didn't take any supplements three weeks before my tests, also done it on empty stomach first thing in the morning.

I am eating very healthy, no meat for most of my life, no gluten for few weeks now. I do running and gym every now and then.

Anyone else having similar problems?

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.65 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 16.800 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 5.56 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 13 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO 27.84 15.01 - 75.00

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

ACTIVE B12 *277.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 14.3 ug/L 25 OH 2.91 - 50.00

VITAMIN D 69.2 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Inflammation Marker CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.7 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Irron status - FERRITIN 83.8 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Lauraz90

You've cut off some of your results, and the others are very feint and not easy to read.

What is yor TSH and FT4?

Active B12 is very high - do you supplement? If not this needs investigating.

Folate is low, it should be at least half way through range (26.5 plus)

Vit D is low. The Vit D Council, the Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L. With your level the Vit D Society recommends:

To achieve 100nmol/L take 2000 IU D3 daily

To achieve 125nmol/L take 3700 IU

To achieve 150nmol/L take 5800 IU

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council - vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

Ferritin looks OK if that says 83.6

What supplements do you take?

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for taking time looking at my results.

I am taking 'Active Woman' multivitamins

myprotein.com/sports-nutrit...

I actually just noticed that it has quite high amounts of B12, I will probably reduce that now.

Vitamin D was below 20 on April this year, by taking prescribed vitamin D(10drops a day) got it up to 69..

I will look into getting K2-MK7

Thank you so much again for taking time, I find your answer very helpful. Apologies for blurry screenshot, I have updated results on the post.

Reply

Laura

Sorry to say that's a pretty naff supplement. Multivit/minerals are generally a waste of time, they contain too little of anything to help, often use the cheapest and least absorbable form of active ingredients, and if they contain iron that affects the absorption of anything else as it needs to be taken at least 2 hours away from other supplements, and if it contains calcium or iodine (kelp) then these should be tested and only supplemented if deficient.

Your supplement contains calcium and iron so those alone rule it out.

It contains folic acid and methylfolate is the recommended form.

It contains zinc oxide which is a cheap form generally used in sun screens.

It lists, in the ingredients, potassium iodide which is a salt of stable iodine and it used to be used to treat hypERthyroidism. The last thing you want when you think you are hypothyroid.

There's really only one place for that supplement. Just supplement what is needed.

As your folate is low I would buy a decent B Complex such as Igennus Super B, you may only need 1 tablet a day.

Don't forget you need magnesium to help the body use D3. If you suffer from constipation try magnesium citrate. I use the powder form - Natural Calm Original - you can start low and build up to the dose that is effective.

Your TSH at 2.65 indicates that your thyroid is beginning to struggle, but your FT4 isn't too bad, just below half way through range. Unfortnately, as we're not tested as a matter of course when fit and healthy, no-one knows where our "normal" level is. Your FT3 is pretty good.

Reply

I can't read your test results.... too small and faint but.... normal does NOT automatically mean optimal. When taking Synthroid (synthetic T 4) for a year, my labs were spot on but I was miserable; joint pain, brain fog, depression, irritability, cold intolerance, profound exhaustion.. and on & on. In my case, I was not converting all that T 4 to any T 3. When I finally started NDT, the sun came out and the angels sang. WOW..... amazing what a little T 3 will do.

Years ago, before the invention of the cursed TSH test and synthetic T 4, doctors only had NDT to treat hypo symptoms and they treated by alleviating symptoms, heart rate and body temp. They just kept slowly upping the dosage as things improved.

Keep a log (nothing fancy), noting daily dosage, heart rate and body temp. Take body temp around 3 - 4 pm during the day. This is when body temp should be at it's highest. Also note symptoms and how you are feeling generally. You are not imagining your symptoms. You may have to do private labs and self-treat. Many of us have no choice but to do just that because docs will not listen and/or refuse to treat.

*be sure to test your D3, B 12 and iron levels. Until these are optimal it can be difficult to acquire a predictable thyroid med dosage level.

(

Reply

Thank you for your comment, sorry about blurry photo, I have updated post with clearly readable results.

I haven't heard about NDT, I will do more research on this, thank you.

I feel like people on this website are far more knowledgable than any doctor I have met...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...