Any advice gratefully received

Been on Levo 100 MCG since 24/2/17 have since then changed diet (Myers way) and taking selenium, vit C and E and zinc, advice on next steps please. Should i be asking GP to increase my levo dose?

Been advised pics are not readable so result are as follows.

TSH 3.85 (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine 18.9 (12.00-22.00)

T4 91.7 (59.00-154.00)

Free T3 4.16 (3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin antibody *574 (0.00-115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase *425.1 (0.00-34.00)

Vit B12 410 (140.00-724.00)

Folate 17.13 (3.89-26.00)

Vit D 76.23 (50.00-200.00)

Ferritin *152.3 (13.00-150.00)

CRP 1.1 (0.00-5.00)

Last edited by

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Can't read your results Claire.

  • Thanks will type them up

  • Yes, I'd say so. Your tsh should be closer to 1 and your t3 is a bit on the low side. Are you taking meds well away from food, drink (except water) and supplements?

    You also may want to get on top of your b12.

  • Thank you, yes meds first thing with water and don't eat or drink for at least an hour i have bought a nature's best B12 100ug supplement would this be adequate?

  • 1000 maybe? I was recommended 5000 per day but I am not a doctor, your levels aren't awful, you just need a boost.

  • Since you're taking selenium it would be a good idea to also get your selenium levels tested to ensure you don't end up with toxicity.

  • :-O i didn't know that was possible is it advisable i stop it until I've been tested?

  • I can't really answer that question in full confidence, I'm not a doctor. Most people say selenium toxicity is rare, but it did happen to me when I tried selenium. Unless you're having adverse reactions I think you should be ok. But try to include it in your blood panel from now on if possible. Just like iron, vit D, and some other supplements there is a upper safe limit.

    Check out this link for the symptoms: globalhealingcenter.com/nat...

  • I meant to say I think it should be ok for you to continue taking it until you get tested, as long as you don't have signs of toxicity. That's based on the advice from this forum and what I've read online.

  • May I ask how much you were taking when you found it was too much? I'm thinking of supplementing to improve rt3.

  • I was taking 200mcg and it happened to me in just a 2 month period. I think I'm an unusual case so I don't mean to scare you off from it. I have A LOT of gut issues, deficiencies, intolerances, super high eosinphil %.

    I recommend people to get tested just to be safe, even tho it's unlikely to cause issues. If you want to be really sure you can get your selenium tested before starting, if you are deficient or low 200mcg should really be fine. I was mid-range before starting so in no way deficient. I'm thinking of eventually trying it again but at a dose of 100mcg per day.

  • No worries, more info is good info. :-) I agree, I was thinking maybe 100 per day to be safe. Holtorf Medical recommend selenium and zinc if you have rt3 issues and while mine is just above the range I need to work on something to improve how I feel and I'm giving it a go.

  • Hi,

    I usually try and have 3 brazil nuts a day which is equivalent to 200mcg selennium.

  • Hi in the root cause book she states that it's not absorbed from Brazil nuts adequately and on the Myers way autoimmune diet we cut out nuts,(love Brazil nuts) so will be introducing them back into diet after the 30 day plan

You may also like...