Confused regarding blood results

I'm currently taking 100g thyroxine which hasn't made any difference to any of my symptoms, my latest bloods;

Serum TSH level 0.02 miu/L [Abnormal result] 0.38 - 5.5miu/L

Serum free T4 level 17.8 pmol/L 10 - 18.7pmol/L

Serum free T3 level 6.2 pmol/L 3.5 - 6.5pmol/L (My FT3 was always over range before I started taking meds and has just started to drop slightly )

I have been on that dosage for 4 months and my TSH has stayed at that level, my FT4 has fluctuated;

24 Feb 16 Serum free T4 level 28.6 pmol/L [Abnormal result] 10 - 18.7pmol/L

18 Mar 16 Serum free T4 level 21.5 pmol/L [Abnormal result] 10 - 18.7pmol/L

I do have high levels of TPO

I really don't know what's going on? any advice would be appreciated

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • How long were you undiagnosed and how long have you been taking levo?

    It takes about a year to get back to normal if you've been undiagnosed for a long time. T4 is stored in your organs, you use this up when undiagnosed and once your blood levels are back to the right level it takes time to get into the right place.

    The other thing to look at it whether you have the di02 gene snp (test available privately on thyroid UK site) and your vitamin levels. If you do have the former you'll need t3 as well as t4 (although your levels look good) so more likely to be the latter. Vit test requirements listed on other posts by Clutter or Grey Goose so go for a gander (pun intended) :-)

    Good luck

  • It took at least 3 years to be diagnosed, I started meds last October which upto now haven't made any difference. I just find it strange that my FT3 was always over range before meds and did wonder if there was some resistance/conversion problem?

  • Before I became ill my t3 was at the top of the range. I've always wondered (I have di02 snp) whether this was rhe way my body coped with the inability to convert in my brain and other areas affected by this gene issue. My ft4 was also quite high (they tested me 4 years before I became hypo and we're considering whether I was hyper) I don't have hashimotos and it may be that your high readings were as a result of this.

    From the little I've read on it the gluten free thing is a good idea.

    Good luck

  • Tpo could indicate an auto immune disease such as Graves or hashimitos. You really need your doctor to explain your diagnosis. And Google it! Many people improve from thyroid auto immune disease by eliminating gluten.

  • Hi, yes I have hashimotos and I believe it is treated the same as Hypo with levo? Unfortunately my G.P. knows very little about the thyroid :(

  • No your doctor doesn't and that's very common. You have to do your own research or get a naturopath who has experience AND success with helping hashimitos. Gluten is linked with thyroid autoimmunity. Have you considered that.?stop the thyroid madness website and book are good resources. Feel for you 🙋

  • I see from your other posts that you have PA so assume your B12 is at good level. With Hashimoto's, it is usually recommended that level is around 1000 for thyroid hormones to work.

    Suggest you ask GP to also check levels of vitamin d, folate and ferratin. These all also need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones to work in our cells.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests including ranges (figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online, but all should be doing this with couple of years.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advise on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    As you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too. Selenium supplements may help lower antibodies too.

  • Yes PA and I self inject as G.P. wouldn't provide, the ferritain/vit D were all low but not low enough for G.P. to do anything, folate was low and he gave me a months script to raise it.

    I have been tested for Lupus recently as many of my syptoms relate to that but my bloods say "no".

    I haven't tried a gluten free diet and I wouldn't really know where to start?

  • How often are you self injecting with B12?

  • Every 6-8 weeks - basically when the pins and needles return

  • Have you been tested forCoeliac? There is a blood test (though like all the other tests not 100% reliable) and it's best to test before embarking on gluten free as it will be even less reliable once you've cut gluten out. But gluten sensitivity could be causing every one of your problems, so definitely worth a shot.

  • Not been tested for Coeliac - what is the test?

  • Coeliac test is a cheap easy Blood test....ask GP for one

    Or you can get one privately for £20

    healthcheckshop.co.uk/store...

    Definitive test is an endoscopy (I just had one, waiting biopsy results)

  • Very important to get ferritin and Vit D levels up.

    What was your vitamin d level?

    Vitamin D3 - lots available - eg Amazon. Oil soft gels are good, as Vit D is oil soluable. Also good idea to take vitamin k2 when taking Vit D, as the increased Vit D, adds calcium into blood. K2 apparently helps this calcium go into bones where it should be (rather than muscles where it shouldn't). Many of us find magnesium also good to add if taking vitamin D.

    When supplementing You need to check that level Vit D does not go too high, as we can not get rid of excess. See thyroid Uk for more info and Vit D blood test available via City Assay, if GP won't

    Sorry don't know about ferratin - others can advise

    Gluten is in wheat, rye and barley. Good place to start is reading Coeliac UK website.

    You don't have to be coeliac to be gluten intolerant, though it is good idea to get GP to do coeliac test before/if you change to gluten free diet.

    Many with Hashimoto's find going gluten free does help (myself included)

    Hashimoto's seems to have leaky gut connection. With leaky gut Gluten molecules can incorrectly cross into blood stream - body recognises the gluten as foreign and makes antibodies. These also attack thyroid.

    If you cut out gluten then the attack should slowly subside. But it does mean 100% gluten freen ....just cutting down doesn't work. Some also find may need to cut dairy and/or nightshade family (potatoes and tomatoes)

    There are lots of gluten free alternatives in supermarkets; bread, pasta, buscuits. Vinegar is the one that needs looking out for...made from barley and hidden in lots of things - eg ketchup, pickle etc. Soy sauce contains wheat too. There are Gluten free alternatives available. There are gluten free beers too (more like larger)

    Coeliac society has vast electronic directory of GF foods - but only available to members -£24 yr

    Thyroid pharmacist.com - good info

    Goggle Hashimoto's and gluten free - masses of info out there.

    I have just ordered book " the immune system recovery plan" Using diet to improve Hashimoto's and PA too ......waiting for it to arrive. More info in similar vein.

  • Thank you slowGragon for your detailed response :)

    My Vit D;

    26 Nov 15 25 HYDROXY VITAMIN D 57 nmol/L N/A

    18 Mar 16 25 HYDROXY VITAMIN D 69.9 nmol/L

    Ferritin;

    09 Dec 15 Serum ferritin 86 ng/mL 22 - 322ng/mL

    18 Mar 16 Serum ferritin 77 ng/mL 22 - 322ng/mL

    I will look into a gluten free diet

  • Do you know the range for vitamin D as each lab is different

  • Ranges below and looks like my Vit D is fine

    <25 nmol/L Vitamin D deficiency. Give supplementation.

    25 - <50 nmol/L Vitamin D insufficiency, increase safe sun exposure and give

    supplementation

    >50 nmol/L Vitamin D level may be sufficient,

    >75 nmol/L Vitamin D level may be optimal.

    >150 nmol/L

    Vitamin D excess Potential adverse effects, suggest

    review

  • Well your level has dropped since starting taking Levo...but gone up a little recently

    If you get out in sun as much as possible through rest of summer....apparently we only need 10-15mins with arms/legs exposed without sun cream daily between 11am-3pm to top up levels . But apparently showering or bathing soon after will "wash" away...so delay till next morning if possible.

    See if it improves...a) from this and B) if /when you adopt 100% gluten free diet.

    If not increased significantly ...then perhaps should consider supplementing, especially through winter

    Usual advice on here is to get Vit D to about 100. We seem to need it at higher level to cope well on Levo.

    chriskresser.com/the-role-o...

You may also like...