Thyroid UK
90,568 members104,951 posts

Back on Levo after a year (and ££££ on Erfa) Blood test results advice

I was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid in 2008 and been on Levo ever since (100mg and 200 mg at weekends). Went onto Erfa for a year after paying to see an endo privately. I wasn't convinced that it made much difference and in the meantime through this community attempted to sort out Vit D, B, Folate and Ferritin levels (all low as it turns out, (now okay-ish - see results below).

My plan was to go back on to Levo and recheck my bloods in three months, but in meantime take a blood test at the start of May 2018 as I switched as a baseline. Been thrown a curve ball as my TSH has come back unexpectedly high after being below 1.0 for years and years. Results below, but please can you all advise on whether I should up my levo (via GP?) or wait and see. I've got three small boys/busy job/husband away with work and the thought of going all foggy again is scary. I'm already knackered, not sure if this is roid-related or life!

I was finding it a pain to travel and pay to see a private Endo, pay for prescription (after hunting down available erfa) and pay for blood tests at my GP, all for a diagnosed condition that should be treated on NHS.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *6.47 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE *10.400 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) *58.9 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00 F

REE T3 3.29 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *188.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 17.9 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

ACTIVE B12 141.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 13.73 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.06 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

FERRITIN 92.4 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

VIT D: 51.4 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Thank you! Annie

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Presumably you know you have Hashimoto's?

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

Your results suggest you are under medicated.

Your vitamin D is too low. Ideally should be around 100nmol. Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function of Hashimoto's

1 like
Reply

Thank SD - I have cut out gluten, but am not strictly gluten-free (have been resisting). I should probably give it another go.

Reply

It might be better as well to spread your Levo a bit more evenly as well

1 like
Reply

Thank you - I've been on that slightly strange dose since 2008.

1 like
Reply

Why do you not take same dose of Levothyroxine every day. Some people are very sensitive to changes, though in theory it should be possible to take a week's dose all in one go, many notice difference on days they take different dose.

It would be more sensible to rule that out as possible problem and take constant dose each day. 100 x 5 plus 2 x 200 = 128 per day.

Always make sure you have same brand of Levothyroxine at each prescription too

Reply

You may also like...