Results are in...feeling lost! :(: Hi all, I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,240 members130,553 posts

Results are in...feeling lost! :(

Lianne_e
Lianne_e

Hi all,

I wrote about my symptoms several months ago and was advised to get some tests done. It’s taken a while to get around to spending so much money on myself and having the energy, but I finally got them done and the results are in. Bottom line is that I seem to be fine. All of my results are within range and I am now beginning to wonder if I really am imagining my symptoms! :( I’m feeling so low. The frustrating thing is that in the week before I took the tests I had 3 really bad days (tues-thurs), but I couldn’t get to the hospital, then the following Thursday when I could go, I didn’t feel half as bad. I had symptoms daily, but I’d had an okay week (by my standards) since the crash the week before. To add to this, I also ended up having the bloods taken at around 11.35am. I did go to get them done early and did fast from the night before, but there was a 3 hour wait. Although seeing as my results are well within range I’m guessing that having the bloods taken before 9am wouldn’t have made that much of a difference? :/. Anyhoo, here they are. I know they are probably very average readings, but I’m feeling totally lost, I can see some low vitamin results and maybe my rt3 ratio is a bit iffy? But I’m totally clueless and don’t have the foggiest what that could mean (if anything) and if I can/should be doing something about them, so if anyone could take a look and suggest any areas to act upon, any advice would be very gratefully received. Many thanks in advance :)

Sorry for all the capitals, I copy and pasted off Medichecks.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.32 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 15.5 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 93.8 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

FREE T3 4.34 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

REVERSE T3 18 ng/dL (10.00 - 24.00)

REVERSE T3 RATIO 15.7. (15.01 - 75.00)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 24.000 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 10.9 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

ACTIVE B12 66.500 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00)

FOLATE (SERUM) 4.8 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00)

25 OH VITAMIN D 54.6 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00)

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.83 mg/l (0.00 - 5.00)

FERRITIN 72.9 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00)

18 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Lianne, I know people with more expertise will give you more extensive advice later, but in the meantime, I can see reasons here why you're not feeling too good: B12, and D levels are low, even if within range.

Hypothyroid people are advised to get to the upper end of the range for these; you possibly need also to raise your folate level as this is low too and is needed to help raise B12.

Also, your thyroglobulin antibody, is it really 24,000? That's very high, and suggests an autoimmune condition (i have Hashimotos, for instance, which most hypo folk do, but there are others) and an AI condition would explain your up-and-down feelings.

All in all though, keep going, you're not imagining it and there's a lot that can be done to help you feel better. ☺

MikeM46
MikeM46 in reply to DandyThyro

Yes, Folate & Ferritin could do with upping as well.

RT3 and that ultra high tgab reading need investigating.

As for your main readings while all “in range” this does not mean they are ok at all!

Your TSH could do with bringing down to 1 for a start & both your FT4 & FT3 should hopefully rise from their low in range positions

Are you on thyroid medication already (cannot remember your earlier posts) & if so what & how much?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to MikeM46

REVERSE T3 18 ng/dL (10.00 - 24.00)

REVERSE T3 RATIO 15.7. (15.01 - 75.00)

"RT3 and that ultra high tgab reading need investigating."

Why? RT3 is well within range, ratio is as well but not really an indication of anything.

TG antibodies are 24 decimal point so 24.00 not 24 thousand 24,000

I would take a good sublingual b12 supplement (methylcobalamin) alongside a b complex as b12 is on the low side and folate very much so. As DandyThyro says, vitamin D could be better too. Room for improvement with regards your T3, but I'm afraid I'm no good at interpreting rt3 so will leave that to someone else 😉 x

Ferritin is fine, the range is barmy!

Your free t3 and free t4 are not high enough, they should be at the top of the ranges.

Your vitamin d should be nearer 100.

Your B12 800 on a normal test.

Thank you all. I’m not sure why there’s an extra zero on the antibody test compared to its range, but I think it’s a decimal point, so I’m reading it as 24, not sure if it’s right though? I’m not taking any medication for thyroid issues. I’ve been borderline in a few TSH tests over the years, but never enough for my GP to agree further investigation

I’m so frustrated about not being able to get my bloods taken while I was experiencing full blown symptoms 🙄. The plan for today is to research and buy some supplements. I’m surprised at my vitamin D, looking into it, I eat lots of foods with good levels as well as fortified porridge and drinks. I also take a multivitamin every day, which I know is nowhere near enough, but I thought it may have helped when combined with what I’m eating 🤔. I expected my iron to be low if anything, but I did have the test in the middle of my cycle, which is when I’m feeling my best in regards to anemic symptoms (not been diagnosed, I just feel more drained, increased dizziness).

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Lianne_e

Multivitamins won't help. Especially not if they have iron in them. They have so many things wrong with them, but I've never seen one I thought oh yes! that's a good one! Waste of money, really.

rT3 and rT3 ratio are useless tests, waste of money! Especially the ratio which is pseudo-scientific gobbledegook. The rT3 will tell you if you have a problem, but not what it is. Yours is fine. The ration tells you nothing at all.

I take it you don't have a diagnosis or take any thyroid hormone? In which case, your Frees euthyroid.

Your TSH is a little elevated, true, but not yet hypo. If you're had your test done before nine, it would have been higher. TSH is highest early in the morning, and drops throughout the day. But, it wouldn't have been high enough to get you a diagnosis. Your thyroid is probably struggling a little, and it could go either way at the moment. Your antibodies are low, so probably not a problem there, but you can never prove that you don't have Hashi's. So, I'm afraid there's nothing concrete in your results, at all - except for the low vitamins which you should supplement, and see if that helps you feel better. :)

Lianne_e
Lianne_e in reply to greygoose

Thank you for your advice :). I’m going to get on the vitamins and retest in a few months, minus the rt3 and ratio. As I’d never had any tests private before and that particular test was included in the thyroid Thursday offers, I thought that I may as well get everything done, but as they don’t show any red flags, I’ll just have the ultravit next time. I’m also going to make sure that I get the test before 9 and while I’m experiencing symptoms (if I still suffer them after 8-12 weeks of taking vitamins 😊). My GP’s TSH tests have been bouncing between well within range and borderline since 2008, so it’ll be interesting to see what happens.

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Lianne_e

Well, sounds like a good plan. :)

Your symptoms and test results are very similar to mine. I got all my ranges for vitamins etc well up in range, had very low antibodies but like you t4 and t3 were low in range. I even tried 25 -50 mcg of levo and little difference. So frustrating as it was costing me a fortune for private blood tests and i was seeing no improvement. Until one day i was admitted to hospital with very nasty stomach pain. They couldnt figure out what was wrong so they put me for a ct scan with contrast dye. I was rather scared and felt awful afterwards but in a few days i was feeling great. I lost 11lb in weight in a short time and the bloating id had for years was all gone. I was taken back into hospital the following week my pulse went crazy and they couldnt get it to go less than 140. I spent the day in hospital and eventually everything settled back to normal. Now the doctors didnt have a clue what was going on in my body, weight loss, fast heart rate etc. They were all scratching their heads. 2 months later they did a run of blood tests and i insisted they did ft3. Surprise it was 5! Ive never had a ft3 level that high. Mine is usually about 3.9 and thats why i feel so bad. I got all my blood results over the past 2 years together and despite the docs not having a clue what was wrong with me its obvious i am defficient in iodine!! My t3 and t4 levels were only at a respectable level after the iodine contrast. I was shocked to read these contrast injections contain up to 3g of iodine no wonder my body reacted it was like a mini hyper! They tell us recommended daily levels are150mcg i think thats not nearly enough for those of us who are iodine defficient. If i were you i would work on getting your levels of vits etc optimal as suggested and with your antibodies being low i would seriously consider an iodine deficiency but dont forget you need selenium too.

Lianne_e
Lianne_e in reply to magsyh

That’s crazy! I’m sorry you’ve been having so much trouble, it must have been really scary having those pains and then having your heart problems. Are you feeling much better since taking iodine? I’m not sure if there’s any connection, but I have terrible stomach problems too. My Gp has been prescribing ibs meds for a few years now and I take them when I have a flare-up of really bad stomach pain. I’ve never been properly diagnosed with anything, the doctor just put it down to ibs, gave me a prescription and sent me on my way. Not being properly diagnosed has been worrying me, so I saw the Gp and said I’m unhappy about experiencing symptoms for years and it’s not been investigated, so he finally referred me and I’ve got an appointment next month. My diet is not perfect, but it’s pretty good really, so I was surprised to see low vitamin results. I’m wondering now if all my symptoms are related to my gut not absorbing properly. It could be that I’m not getting enough iodine either. How much do you take?

You should not supplement iodine unless you have tested your levels and found them to be less than good. Too much is a bad thing.

Ah, Okies, thank you 😊. I wonder if the gastro doctor will send me for a full vitamin check next month, if I mention my symptoms and these results 🤔.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Lianne_e

If you are seeing gastroenterologist are you having endoscopy to check for coeliac, or gut infections like H Pylori etc?

Ask for this to be done

By the way many gastroenterologist do not acknowledge low stomach acid even exists.

But thousands of hypothyroid patients know only too well that it does

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

pulsetoday.co.uk/clinical/m...

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Lianne_e

Definitely do NOT take iodine unless tested thoroughly and being over seen by an iodine specialist (not sure there are any in UK)

Iodine was in the past used to treat hyperthyroid patients, not to be used for anyone with possible hypothyroid issues, especially Hashimoto's

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Gut issues are extremely common with thyroid problems. As is low stomach acid

We are what our gut absorbs, not what we eat. Your vitamins are low, so this suggests gut issues, possibly low stomach acid, gluten intolerance and/or malabsorption

Ask GP for coeliac blood test (if not been done already ) Before trying strictly gluten free diet for 3-6 months

You can have Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroid disease) without having high antibodies

You might consider a scan of thyroid. This can reveal possible problems. If Hashimoto's it will appear granular

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

I’m just looking for some supplements. Am I right in thinking that I need vitamin D, B12, B complex and Folate? What strengths do you think I should get? Do I need K12 (don’t know what it for 🙄). Does anyone have any recommendations? TIA

Hi Lainne, I will not go into great depth but for me I have just got all my bloods right and I now have a readable TSH. I have no thyriod it was taken out in 1999. At th this moment i feel pretty rubbish falling asleep most of the day and aches and pains in my legs. However i am taking 50 mG of Pregnenolone my Dr wants me to take DHEA instead. but I cannot get a long with it. I am waiting to hear from my Endo to see what he says. Through experience, I have found that all my problems are Adrenal related and or my sex hormones, Testostorone, as the one that binds the hormone and carries it around my body is very low . Most people think that the sex hormone , dare I say are other for other things but I have been informed that they effect your mood, engergy levels immune system. I wanted to mention this to you as you may be spending a lot of money looking at your thyriod and it has nothing to do with it.

Kind regards John

You may also like...