Thyroid UK
82,812 members97,843 posts

Sourcing t3

Hi everyone

Could anyone help me and tell me how to source t3 without a prescription? I am desperate to try and do something to help myself as I feel so awful. I have seen 2 endos. both have said I am fine, but need counselling.

I am sure it is hashimotos but they just won’t entertain it. I am starting supplements for magnesium, d3 etc but would like to try a small dose of t3 to see if it helps me at all. My bloods are below. Thanks in advance.

TSH - 1.94 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT4 - 18.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 - 3.9 (3.1- 6.8)

RT3 - 23 (10 - 24)

Thyroglobulin anti - 139 (0-115)

Peroxidase anti - 144 (0.34)

Active B12 - 56 (25.1 - 165)

Folate - 8.49 (2.91 - 50)

vit D - 43 (50 - 200)

Ferritin - 42.8 (13 -1 50)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

i think you need to improve your levels of B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD before introducing T3. Improved nutrient levels are known to improve your conversion of T4 into T3. Adding T3 to poor levels will not help you sadly :-(

Yes you do have Hashimotos. How much VitD are you taking ? Any other supplements ?

1 like
Reply

Hi. Thanks for quick reply! I am on the lowest d3 dose at the moment and I had to fight for that! Apparently I am super healthy! ( his words not mine!) trying to find a better endo but to be honest I’m not sure my self esteem can take it. My dr now says that specialist has said I’m ok so that’s that.

1 like
Reply

You should be on around 5000 iu's of VitD - and also Magnesium and Vit K2-MK7.

Keep reading and asking questions - it is the only way to find wellness. Click onto my name here and have a read of my Bio - only takes a couple of minutes. You can then understand how we have to read and learn to find wellness ....

thyroiduk.org

1 like
Reply

Your endo's need counselling, & certainly retraining!

2 likes
Reply

I know. And he’s at a huge teaching hospital. I really hoped for better but he just said that 20% of people have high antibodies and it means nothing! It’s so helpful to have my thoughts confirmed by this forum though. Thank you

1 like
Reply

Sadly - auto-immune illness is not understood within the NHS - it is far too complicated and each person is an INDIVIDUAL. the NHS is all about - one treatment fits all. I could write a book but do not wish to bore you :-)

3 likes
Reply

Yes high antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's

Your vitamins are all too low and need improving FIRST before thinking of adding T3

This should help improve conversion and possibly then enable further increase in Levo

Ask GP to test B12 and for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections or 1000mcg sublingual B12 lozenge if GP won't agree to injections

Adding a good vitamin B complex, with folate in, can help to improve folate.

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Vitamin D is far too low. Many with Hashimoto's find Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function. Perhaps try 3000iu strength, one or two sprays per day for 3 months. Retest twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk £28. Aim for around 100nmol

Ferritin needs to be half way in range. Eating liver once a week should help improve

Selenium supplements can help improve conversion too

Only add one supplement or change one thing at a time and wait at least 10 days to see reaction

Detailed supplements advice on how to improve here

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...