Thyroid UK

Confused by latest results :-(

Hi all just got the results back from latest medichecks, my T3 and T4 have dropped significantly since my last test and my antibodies seem to be rising again. I am taking 75mcg of Levo and 1 Cap of 150 Thyrogold per day I take these on waking with water and have nothing else for one hour. The blood was drawn 24hrs after my last dose of levo and Thyrogold is that why my levels look so low? and just to add I feel well in fact did a 4k run Sunday then took this test Monday could that be why my levels are low?

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE

*

0.237 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.5 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 81.6 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.99 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY

*

250.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES

*

99.2 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 119.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 19.76 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 98.7 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.63 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 76.6 ug/L 13.00 - 150.0

Would really appreciate your thoughts ps im 100% gluten free still

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Clairwalker751,

TSH is mildly below range, FT4 is less than halfway through range but that may be due to the T3 in ThyroGold, and FT3 is low but not bottom of range. As you feel well there is no need to change your medication or doses.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Active B12, folate, ferritin and vitD are good.

CRP is an inflammation marker so the low result is good.

Reply

Thank you Clutter I am gluten-free when should i take the blood considering i take my thyrogold and levo first thing in the morning?

Reply

Clairewalker751,

Blood test should be early in the morning when TSH is highest and you should fast (wwater only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking. Levothyroxine and ThyroGold should be take after your blood test.

Reply

Thanks again clutter this is always what I have done however it means 24 hours since taking T3 I thought I had read should only be a 12-18 hour gap for T3? I suspect eating diary again is responsible for my antibodies rising slightly again as they had been dropping consistently until Xmas?

Reply

Claire751,

Ideally 8-12 hours after last T3 dose but not much you can do about it when you dose once daily. Your FT3 can be extrapolated by +20% as you left 24 hours so your normal circulating FT3 is probably around 4.38.

2 likes
Reply

Ok that makes sense thank clutter :-)

Reply

You may also like...