Thyroid UK
84,022 members99,010 posts

Do I Increase Levo?

I increased my Levo dose from 125mcg to 137.5mcg daily at the end of December and I'm quite confused with my latest blood test results below:

TSH - 0.67 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 - 13.00 (12.0 - 22.0)

T3 - 3.45 (3.1 - 6.8)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs - 108 <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 1124 <115

Ferritin H 163.0 13 - 150

All vitamins are optimal now and I have been strictly gluten-free for 5 months now. I am supplementing with selenium, vitamin D, vitamin K2, folate, B12, C and magnesium.

I don't understand why the T3 and T4 are coming down. Back in June they were much higher and I was on a lower dose.

I don't feel too bad but am very tired some days and still have a bad stomach occasionally. My question is should I ask for an increase in Levo - maybe to 175mcg? My gut feeling is I should. I'm just curious as the levels don't show to be increasing in the tests.

As always, your help is appreciated.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

How do you take your Levo ? Have tried taking them at night ?

Reply

Hi Marz, I take them an hour before breakfast (no drinks except water).Does it make a difference taking them at night? How far away from food should you wait? Thanks T

1 like
Reply

Take two hours after eating I have read. Absorption better through the night .... I take both T4 & T3 before sleep .... and sleep like a baby 😊

Reply

Thanks Marz, I will try it. Can you have non-caffeine/milk drinks with it?

Reply

NO 😴😴 ONLY WATER !!

3 likes
Reply

Hi! If you take your medication in the evening, your stomach needs to receive no food for 4 hours. In the morning, take on an empty stomach and wait at least 1 hour before consuming food, or drinking anything besides water. Supplements and foods containing iron and calcium interfere with thyroid medication absorption, so these are taken or eaten 3-4 after taking your thyroid medication.

1 like
Reply

One thing I didn't mention is Ferritin level is high - I've updated my original post.

Reply

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

The above link was lurking in my Inbox about taking Meds at night - why not sign up for her Newsletters ? Raised Ferritin often indicates inflammation - could it be the anti-bodies ? - it was in the case of my hubby.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Marz, that's an interesting article. I think I'll sign up for the Newsletters. I think the raised Ferritin is due to the high antibodies and I'm just getting over a cold too.

1 like
Reply

I noticed that too. What is also really important is the rest of your iron panel. Ferritin is just one component. Do you have the rest of your iron panel values? This will give you more information about your actual iron status.

Reply

I’ll post any other results I have tomorrow. Thanks for your help.

1 like
Reply

I’ve checked and the only things I had tested on the last test was those above and vitamin B12 (which was high but I’m told this is ok) and vitamin D which was good. I didn’t have any iron tests done.

Reply

Hi! Were those above labs done after you have refrained from taking your thyroid medication the morning of testing? Labs should be done after or around 24 hours after your last dose. Do you have any updated labs to share?

Reply

Hi, yes refrained from taking meds morning of testing. The last lab results are on my post. Due next tests in 3 weeks. Thanks

1 like
Reply

You may also like...