Thyroid UK
87,798 members102,479 posts

Hi new to forum

I am getting very strange comments from my GP receptionist lately. I have been told that my TSH is abnormal 55.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 normal

FT3 normal

Ferritin normal

Vit D normal

Folate normal

B12 normal

Complete blood count normal

And that I don't need medication?

I really don't know what next to do. She won't give me numbers of anything over the phone except the TSH, I feel like a hypochondriac with my symptoms and no answers. Advice welcome, thank you

24 Replies
oldestnewest

Rach

Can you get down to the surgery to pick up a print out of your results? You are legally entitled to them under the Data Protection Act, they are breaking the law if they won't give them to you so you can remind them of that fact if they refuse.

Your TSH is so far over range, confirming Hypothyroidism, that you should be started on Levo immediately. Book an appointment ASAP with your GP.

3 likes
Reply

Thanks I have since spoken to them again and they will not give me my results and they won't let me have a copy of them. I have said since I was under the care of a haematologist who recommended my Vit D be above 75 and my ferritin above 50 if neither are at or above those levels I need to be re-referred to him. The receptionist has offered me a phone appointment with a GP on Tuesday.

So I am guessing neither are at the recommended levels.

Reply

They are breaking the law. You can make a Subject Access Request

thyroiduk.org/tuk/NHS_Infor...

It seems very odd that they will tell your your TSH result but not the others.

Have you spoken to the Practice Manager or just reception?

3 likes
Reply

Receptionist. I think I will need to go through the receptionist on the phone to get through to the practice manager.

Reply

Yes, very likely, but you don't have to give any details of why you wish to speak to the Practice Manager. Tell the PM that you want a print out and you are aware that you are legally entitled to your results under the Data Protection Act. If still no joy then say you will put in a Subject Access Request. When you see GP let him know what has happened.

2 likes
Reply

Right, the practice manager is going to give me a call when she comes back.

Reply

Is it a good idea to fax them the request? I need this urgently sorted out.

Reply

I don't know, I've never done it nor do I know how your surgery will respond.

1 like
Reply

The practice manager just called me, she is leaving my results for me in reception and I just need to pick them up. I feel like a nuisance to them and I have only been at the practice for 3 weeks.

Reply

No need to feel a nuisance, they were in the wrong, you just asked for what was legally yours. Well done!

Hopefully the receptionist wont be so obstructive in future. And now they know Rach knows her rights and won't be messed about!!!

9 likes
Reply

No, you are not being a nuisance; the receptionist should know her job well enough to know the law, so it's a training issue.

Reply

Make an appointment with a diferent GP and ask to be started on thyroid medication or given a valid reason why not. Refer to BTA, British Thyroid Association guidelines for hypothyroidism. I haven't got link to hand but it's on their website. Ask GP why these guidelines aren't being followed and ask for urgent referral to Endo if doc won't prescribe.

2 likes
Reply

The thing is, if the haematologist sends the GP letters and the letters get faxed in to the system but the GP takes no action as to what is being said on the letters, what is the point of sending out the letters in the first place?

Reply

Rach, are you copied into the letters the haematologist sends to your GP? You can ask to be, my lung consultant always sends me copies of letters to the GP, and sends my GP copies of any letters he sends to me. I can also get copies of letters, reports, etc, from the reception desk of anything I want, my surgery is very good like that, doctors are useless though!!

1 like
Reply

Yes I am copied into the letters from haematology.

Reply

That's good. So you can always follow them up if no word from your GP, make an appointment to discuss contents of letter and ensure GP does what haematologist suggests. If GP doesn't, contact haematologist and tell him.

1 like
Reply

Spoken to haematology and the receptionist there has said since I was discharged from there I would need to be rereferred to them through the GP. Ah well, can't win them all!

Reply

Hi and welcome to the forum :) I'm on a big learning curve but even I can see that your TSH level is way too high! Have you managed to pick up your print out yet?

Reply

I collect them from the surgery tonight.

Reply

Let us know how you get on.

Reply

I will, thank you :)

Reply

Conversation with receptionist

Me: Hi I would like enhanced patient access please.

R: Sorry we don’t do that.

Me: Well I was hoping to get this so I could view my results online?

R: You would have to phone us to get your results.

Me: I had some done in December that I haven’t heard back about.

R (after doing DPA): they’re all normal.

Me: It depends where in the range they are normal. My haematologist wants my vit D 75 or over and my ferritin 50 or over. If neither are like that then there’s a problem and I need to go back to haematology for more investigations and treatment.

R: Can I get the GP to speak with you about these?

Looks like I've grown some b***s.

6 likes
Reply

Well done!!!

2 likes
Reply

I'm afraid the only way to get people to sit up is to know your rights, insist and persist.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...