Hi am new

Hi all,

Am new here. Last year I was diagnosed with multinodular thyroid nodules. I have been told all my blood results are normal. My GP recently ran more blood tests and told me the results were normal but I feel really tired all the time, experience hair loss, can't lose weight, struggle to remember things, have lost about half of my outer brows, dry skin, acne, back pain, pins and needles in my left hand, heel pain. My last results were:

TSH 1.60

T4 10.7

T3 4.2

My GP insists the results are normal, is this what normal should be cause I feel really horrible?

Thank you

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Julia35.

    Normal means results are within range, it doesn't mean they are good, or optimal, but you won't get treatment until results are abnormal.

    TSH looks fine, 1.6 is euthyroid (normal) for unmedicated people but your FT4 looks low. Do you have the lab ref range (the figures in brackets after the FT4 result)? FT3 is on the low side but normal.

    Some of your symptoms are typically hypothyroid. The pins and needles in your hand could be due to low thyroid, carpal tunnel syndrome is a common symptom, but may also be due to low B12, have a look at the B12 link below. Back pain and heel pain may be hypothyroid symptoms but can also be due to low vitamin D. Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Low/deficient levels can cause fatigue, musculoskeletal pain and low mood very similar to hypothyroid symptoms and deficiency is common in the months/years preceding a hypothyroid diagnosis.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

  • Thanks for the reply. The reference ranges are as follows:

    Ref range

    TSH 1.60 0.30 - 4.20

    T4 10.7 9.00 - 19.00

    T3 4.2 2.60 - 5.70

    My B12 results were:

    Ref Range

    Serum vitamin B12 916 180 - 900

    Serum Ferritin 20.9 10 - 200

    Serum Folate 10.8 3.0 - 20.0

    Serum iron level 19.9 11 - 30

    Serum Transferrin 2.73 1.8 - 3.6

    Transferrin saturation index 33 16 - 50

    I have more blood tests scheduled with my GP on the 25th, once I get them I will go private as my GP is not willing to help me, she keeps trying to convince me am fine but I feel terrible.

  • Julie, FT4 is low in range, ideally it would be >16 but no GP is likely to consider you have a thyroid problem until FT4 is below range or TSH is over range. Your FT3 is halfway through range which is good.

    Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by years but few GPs will acknowledge it or go out on a limb to treat patients before bloods are abnormal.

    A lot members say they have hairloss when ferritin is <70-90. Ferritin 20 is very low, ferritin is optimal half way through range. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 6 months.

    B12 and folate are excellent.

  • Thanks for this, this is why am going private. I am already taking vitamin C, will look into adding iron and Ferrous Fumurate.

  • With a low TSH and also a low Free t4 and free T3

    I would suspect you have Central /2ndary Hypothyroid which is very different to Primary hypothyroid which

    your GP is likely to even know about

    You need to go back to him

    say you have looked at NHS choices and it seems he may have overlooked the possibility of Central Hypothyroid since all your symptoms and blood tests seem to fit that "rare " picture

    Its actually not that rare as my family know all too well

  • Thank you, after reading up and looking at some family members/history, I think you are right. I will talk to my GP about this but I have also decided to see a private doctor as my GP is so difficult to deal with, as far she's concerned am fine and its all in my head.

  • Julia, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for member recommended private GPs.

  • Thank you

You may also like...