Thyroid UK
85,672 members100,594 posts

new to forum - hyperthyroidism

hi I am new to forum and my gp has told me I have overactive thyroid with below bloods, is this correct? I had a very high TSH about a month ago which was 35.6 (0.2 - 4.2) and Free T4 10.1 (12 - 22)thank you

TSH - 6.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 - 14.2 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 - 3.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY - 98.5 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY - 278.3 (<115)

13 Replies
oldestnewest

rac112,

Categorically NOT hyperthyroid.

Low in range FT4. (Was below range.)

Low in range FT3.

High over range TSH.

Both TPO and TG antibodies elevated.

Classic hypOthyroidism with auto-immune cause almost certain.

Either your GP is completely incompetent - or somehow you have received the wrong information. (Not meaning to point a finger at you, but is it at all possible you mis-heard?)

Reply

thank you no she told me I have thyrotoxicosis and overactive thyroid

1 like
Reply

rac112,

Has this GP offered any treatment?

Reply

thanks no I am not sure what I need to be taking

1 like
Reply

Rac112

I had a very high TSH about a month ago which was 35.6 (0.2 - 4.2) and Free T4 10.1 (12 - 22)

Did a doctor see these results? What was said?

1 like
Reply

hi a doctor did see these results and there was a comment on the printout saying abnormal contact patient and they had the correct number to call me on but I received no phone call and no voicemail message to say they were abnormal. it was only when I got the printout of the bloods that I actually found out

1 like
Reply

You should be taking 50mcg levothyroxine for underactive thyroid, plus going gluten-free for antibodies. I would make a complaint that this doctor is incompetent and try to see someone else.

Reply

Rac112

Your GP is a pillock! Over range TSH, below range FT4 and now low in range FT4 and FT3, positive TPO and TG antibodies. Very definitely autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism. Your GP needs a refresher course in thyroid disease. Under no circumstances allow her to prescribe carbimazole (anti-thyroid medication). You need Levothyroixine.

3 likes
Reply

Speaking of pillocks (you Brits have greatest words) my new GP (first and last visit) said, 'Oh yes, thyroid is very complicated. One of those numbers goes up when you think it would go down. It's backwards and very confusing!' Um, yeah, thanks but no thanks! I'm going to spin the wheel another time. I'll take big dumb doctors for $500....as in the new game show of Find-A-GP that isn't a numbtard.

1 like
Reply

scottbnk,

It was always regarded as difficult to get accepted into medicine at university - needing the very highest grades. (In the UK system at the time, three A-levels at grade A - or better.) Only the brightest need apply!

Rather assume that the GP you refer to drives an automatic car rather than "stick shift"? Can't for one moment imagine getting that brain round the concept of choosing a higher gear to reduce the engine revolutions.

2 likes
Reply

helvella,

It must be easier to get into medical school here in the US.

And my GP drives? OMG, I'm staying off the roads :)

1 like
Reply

It wasn't hard when I was a student. Lots of the medics had Ds and Es. They were desperate for doctors. And now it is easier to get high grades than it was 50 years ago, so ...

Reply

No, your GP is an idiot. Those results show underactive thyroid - HYPOthyroidism with hashimostos (aka autoimmune thyroiditis) from antibodies

Reply

You may also like...