New to forum

Hello, I was just wondering if anyone could give me a quick interpretation of my thyroid results? I'm usually on the PA site, I have macrocytic anaemia, low ferritin, low folate and of course low vitamin B12. I asked my GP to test vitamin D and thyroid, mother, aunt and gran all have under active thyroid, and as they can go hand in hand thought it would be good to know, especially as symptoms can over lap. Asked for a full test but on looking at the results it looks like he used the bog standard one, think that they are okay but as I'm not clued up on thyroid thought I would try here.

Serum TSH level 1.8 my/L (0.1-4.0)

Serum free T4 level 13.0 pmol/L (8.0-20.0)

Serum vitamin D2 level 12nmol/L (50.0-250.0)

I have a prescription waiting for me for the vit D, but no further action for thyroid. As I said it looks okay to me but after years of having low vitamin B and no further action required I want to be sure. Thanks for reading.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • greenbexy Your TSH is in a pretty good place and your FT4 is just under half way through it's range, maybe a bit low for some people but that might be fine for you. A complete picture would include FT3 plus both types of antibodies - TPO and TG. If you wanted those done you could do an at home fingerprick test from Blue Horizon (Thyroid Plus Six) or Medichecks (Thyroid Check Plus).

    Your Vit D is severely deficient. I wonder what your GP has prescribed, hopefully a loading dose of D3 followed by a sensible regular dose to follow. Just as an example, my Vit D level was 15, I took a loading dose of 40,000iu daily for 2-3 weeks then reduced to 5000iu daily. I raised my level to 192 in 2.5 months. The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L so I then reduced to 5000iu alternate days.

    I don't think your GP will give you that much, but it needs to be a loading dose of a sensible amount. Pop back and tell us what he's prescribed as you might be better getting your own.

    Also, he won't tell you (because he won't know as doctors aren't taught nutrition) that there are important co-factors needed when taking D3

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids the absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thanks for responding, yes doctors and nutrition, or should I say their lack of understanding the importance of it! It was me who suggested the vitamin D test as I've been deficient before! Thanks for the links.

  • Is that the D2 or the D3 test ? If it is the latter than it is VERY low, You need some loading doses from your GP - and then a GOOD maintenance dose daily. With the larger doses of D3 it is advisable to also take VitK2 MK7 - as D3 improves the uptake of calcium from foods and the K2 directs it to the bones and teeth ...

    The FT4 is rather low in range - around 17 would be better. Having the FT3 figure would help a little more in understanding the thyroid.

    It is possible that when the B12 - Ferritin - folate - VitD are all where they should be in their ranges that the Thyroid will be more efficient.

    Also having the Thyroid anti-bodies TPO and Tg tested would rule out Hashimotos ...

  • Thanks (again) for responding, so if all my deficiencies were up to scratch ie I was in tip top condition, my Thyroid would probably be fine? Do you think I should have a private test or see again with an NHS blood test, in say, six months after I've had my concoction of tablets and vitamin B jabs?

    Edited to say it was vitamin D2 not 3. Thanks

  • D2? That's strange. Normally D3 and D2 are measured and a total given, which is usually equal or very close to the D3 result, or just a total Vit D

    My comments were made thinking that your result was either D3 or the total Vit D. I have no idea about just D2 results, they are usually very low. My last one was D3-188nmol/L and D2-2.8nmol/L.

    Was it the Vit D 25 Hydroxy test, which may say Vit D 2500H?

  • No, it just says serum vitamin D2 levels, I'm getting more confused now! Believe me, it doesn't take much though!

    Then it says 'consistent with severe vitamin D deficiency, treat with vitamin replacement' and that's it.??

  • It may be that they have just measured Ergocalciferol (D2). That is unusual. With Vit D deficiency the usual treatment is to supplement with Cholecalciferol (D3) -animal based, unless you are vegetarian when you could have D2 which is plant based.

    You may want to read through the Clinical Knowledge Summary from NICE which sets out the usual treatment plan

    cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

    And I would check with your GP to see if it is definitely D2 that's been measured. I can't see any reference anywhere to this being measured on it's own.

    Treatment is normally with D3. If you are prescribed a supplement that contains calcium then question it, you should be tested for and found to be deficient in calcium before taking it in supplement form of any kind. As mentioned, supplementing with Vit D is going to aid the absorption of calcium so you don't need the addition of extra calcium if you're not deficient

  • Thanks, think I will question it, may have been a typo when transferring it to my online record. Thanks for the link too, saves trawling the net for answers!

  • Thanks SeasideSusie it was a typo so it is D3 not D2 asked at the surgery today. The doctor has prescribed osteocaps 20,000 twice a week for seven weeks.

  • greenbexy - really difficult for me to advise on that one ... Supplements do take time to work - some around 3 months. So you could wait that amount of time ....

  • Thanks, sick of feeling like this though!

You may also like...