new to forum

female age 27

diagnosed hypothyroid 2011

do results look ok

I don't feel ok

list of symptoms

pins and needles

mucus in throat

neck swelling had ultrasound

dry skin

eczema

feeling cold

cold hands and feet

low body temp

weight gain

loss of appetite

dizziness

loss of concentration

loss of memory

confusion

hard stool

tiredness

aching muscles

bone pain

puffy eyes

dry eye

breathlessness

back pain

grey looking face

hair loss

taking 175mcg levo and 10mcg t3

thankyou

tsh 2.60 (0.2 - 4.2)

free t4 14.1 (12 - 22)

free t3 3.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello Khlo32, and welcome. Most people with thyroid conditions feel better when their TSH reaches 1.0 or thereabouts. You haven't posted your thyroid antibodies status. Do you have results for TPO and TgAb otherwise known at Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies and Thyroglobulin antibodies? You have a lot of symptoms and some of them could be vitamin deficiencies which is common with thyroid disease, any test results for those?

thyroid peroxidase antibodies 171 (<34)

thyroglobulin antibodies 267.5 (<115)

thankyou

Ok, so has anyone told you that you have thyroid autoimmune disease otherwise known as Hashimotos? This means your thyroid levels may fluctuate with the activity of antibodies. You can help to prevent this by keeping your TSH level low and many people on here will advocate a gluten free diet.

It's well known that people with Hashimotos suffer from vitamin deficiencies so you should get B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D blood tests to rule out deficiencies. When you get your results post them here as docs will often say they are fine but they are not fine for people with thyroid conditions who need their vitamin levels to be at least half way in range and top of range for B12 in order for levothyroxine to function properly.

results for vitamins and minerals are below I think

never been told I have hashimotos

thankyou

ferritin 27 (30 - 400)

folate 4.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

vitamin b12 205 (180 - 900)

vitamin d total 53.6 (50 - 75 vitamin d may be suboptimal and long-term may lead to clinical effects. advise on safe sun exposure and diet. supplementation may be indicated)

taking 800iu vitamin d since 2015

thankyou

B12 needs to be at least 500. Supplement with sub- lingual methyl cobalamin version of B12.

gp said vitamin d looked ok, folate only slightly under range and no clinical significance for below range ferritin so no action taken on anything

Well, your GP is wrong. Your levels aren't even in NHS range. What's he/she trying to do?? Your ferritin and folate are below range. Your B12 is much too low and your vitamin D is suboptimal despite supplements. That is not ok or normal, no wonder you feel ill.

Have you asked your GP why he/she thinks your vitamin D level is not sufficient despite supplementation? If so, what did they say?

Go back to your GP and say you want the correct treament for vitamin deficiencies. Read SeasideSusie posts for how to treat deficiencies and go armed with the information. Do not let your GP fob you off or change your GP. You need to ask for a full iron panel with your ferritin so low.

I will go back to gp tomorrow about these results

gp said vitamin d looked ok but I am prepared to dispute this

thankyou

Let us know how you get on.

You may also like...