Thyroid UK

Latest bloods - supplement advice please


My adult son had his levo increased to 100 (which he takes very early morning) in October and his latest bloods are:

TSH 0.866 (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine 22.1 (12-22)

Total thyroxine (T4) 115 (59-154)

Free T3 5.29 (3.1-6.8)

His antibodies are high as he has hashimotos he's trying gluten free diet and taking selenium.

Am I right in thinking these look reasonably good (medichecks seem to think his thyroxine is too high so opinions welcome).

Active B12 256 (25.1-165)

Folate (serum) 19.98 (2.91-50)

Ferritin 88.4 (30-400)

Not sure what to do about above vitamins as he was supplementing with B12 until 3 months ago and switched to a B complex instead, he's also been taking 5mg folic acid for the lasr 6 weeks. Someone said he shouldn't have started supplementing without having a full iron panel first so we're now confused as to the best way forward. Should he stop supplementing the B complex and folic acid for a period of time (and if so how long) and then request a full iron panel or just carry on?

He's supplementing vitamin D which is now coming up nicely.

His main symptoms now are fatigue, dizziness and anxiety.

Any advice on the next steps very welcome.


2 Replies

I agree you’re on the right track. The FT4 is only a smidge over the top of the range and your son seems able to convert sufficient T4 to T3. So that’s all good. It looks like the switch to B complex was a good idea as his B12 was over-range (though that’s not to say he definitely doesn’t need more as it’s not always easy to discern).

Has improved overall? Unfortunately, a fuller recovery does take time and patience.


Once the vitamins are optimal then he will probably convert that little extraT4 into T3 and be better balanced. Symptoms often lag behind bloods. Remember somectake a while to build up so they aren't going to disappear quickly.


You may also like...