Advice please on latest blood tests

I've been taking additional T3 with my Levothyroxine does for 3 months now. I requested a full thyroid blood test and for some reason the NHS service decided not to test for vit D andT4! Anyway here are the results they were completed :

TSH 0.7 (0.2 - 5.5)

T3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ferretin 95 ug/l (10.0 - 300.0)

B12 1500 ng/l (180.0 - 1000.0)

Folate 15.8 ug/l (>4.0)

I am still supplementing with Selenium and Magnesium, Vitamin B12, D, K2, Methylfolate and iron. I still have aches and pain and debilitating fatigue, although I can now drive again for short journeys. My limit for standing is 30 or 40 minutes.

So here,'s the thing; the additional T3 has not made a huge difference ( still hoping for that magic pill!) and my GP has arranged for me to see a Rheumatology Clinic next month, is now the time to switch to NDT?

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well, you could try raising your dose of T3. It won't make any difference if you don't take enough. And, by the look of your results, you aren't taking enough.

  • MrsFitz,

    Sometimes vitD results can take a couple of weeks to come back if the blood sample was sent away for testing. If you have no result a couple of weeks after testing ask your GP to repeat the test because vitamin D deficiency causes aches and pains but too high vitD can also be a problem.

    There is scope to increase your FT3 level by increasing your T3 dose.

    Your other results look fine. There's no harm in having high B12 when supplementing but there's no point peeing out expensive supplements so you could reduce dose.

  • Thank you both for your comments - greygoose and Clutter. I was concerned about the lack of a FT4 result but now you mention increasing the T3 dosage it does seem obvious.

    Should I be concerned about surpressing my TSH? My Endo prescribed only a 1/4 tablet but I've been taking 1/2 already. I'm certainly not inclined to see the Endo again, he can be very patronising.

  • Yes, they often are! lol

    No, it doesn't matter how low your TSH goes. It goes low because you don't need it anymore. :)

  • Thank's for the advice, much appreciated

  • You're welcome. :)

  • MrsFitz,

    No reason to be worried about suppressing TSH as long as FT3 remains within range but your GP may be upset by it.

You may also like...