Help with latest bloods please?

Hi i've just received my latest blood tests results and i'm confused (again). I have hashimotos, and a multitude of hypo symptoms and am feeling generally rubbish. I am not on any medication.

TSH 2.18 (0.3-5.0) this has decreased - it was 5.55 in November and 3.58 in January

Free T4 9.8 (7-20) again this has dropped

Free T3 6.0 (3.5-5.8) Gp didn't know what this was - but has now said it indicates hyperthyroidism!

Vit D 34.1 (50-150) - I have a Vit D supplement now

B12 270 (180-900) - again have b12 supplement now although GP said no need and she'd be happy with that!

ferritin 59 (15-200)

Folate 6.3 (4.0 -20)

I do have others such as full blood count / liver function but not sure if any of these are relevant?

GP has said she will retest thyroid in 6 weeks - and in the mean time just carry on! I'm not sure what the lower tsh and high t3 mean so would love some help?

Many thanks

10 Replies

  • Regardless of your blood test results you have antibodies (i.e. hashimotos).

    Email and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse online article. Discuss with your GP the advice of Dr Toft who was President of the British Thyroid Association. A couple of his remarks I don't like but, in general, if the GPs take notice some are helpful. Although your T3 is slightly high on your blood test it might not be so high in our next one. Excerpt:

    2 I often see patients who have an elevated TSH but normal T4. How should I be managing them?

    The combination of a normal serum T4 and raised serum TSH is known as subclinical hypothyroidism. If measured, serum T3 will also be normal. Repeat the thyroid function tests in two or three months in case the abnormality represents a resolving thyroiditis.

    But if it persists then antibodies to thyroid peroxidase should be measured. If these are positive – indicative of underlying autoimmune thyroid disease – the patient should be considered to have the mildest form of hypothyroidism.

    In the absence of symptoms some would simply recommend annual thyroid function tests until serum TSH is over 10mU/l or symptoms such as tiredness and weight gain develop. But a more pragmatic approach is to recognise that the thyroid failure is likely to become worse and try to nip things in the bud rather than risk loss to follow-up.

    Treatment should be started with levothyroxine in a dose sufficient to restore serum TSH to the lower part of its reference range. Levothyroxine in a dose of 75-100µg daily will usually be enough. "

    Two links:

    You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease.

    Someone will respond to your blood tests which I see a few are low. If you have supplemented with Vitamin B12, it should be methylcobalamin, not cyanocobalamin and sublingual or spray is best. You should aim towards the upper level and we cannot take too much as excess is excreted in Eurine.

  • Thank you - apologies as I replied in one thread instead of pressing reply!

  • Not quite sure either re your results, but do know with hashimotos you get short episodes of going hyperthyroid (? Your high T3 result) , before you become overtly hypothyroid. Overtly hypothyroid is TSH of 10+ over, then you are "allowed" to begin on levothyroxine.

    You definitely need to get your B12 up with a supplement that is sub-lingual route, oral tablets useless and get your VitD levels up also. Your ferritin is alright but results halfway or above range are optimal with hashimotos. I think you should get a good iron supplement also.

  • Thanks Rach :)

  • Hello Gurty,

    Unmanaged Hashimotos can make you feel very unwell as you experience both hyper and hypo symptoms and could be responsible for the unusual T3 & T4 result.

    Your previous posts indicate you have felt unwell for sometime and the low levels of Vit B12, Vit D, Folate and Ferritin could be indicative of this as low stomach acid, a result of an unmedicated thyroid issue can lead to absorption problems.

    Some doctors prescribe thyroid meds when high antibodies are present and the patient is suffering mild hypothyroid symptoms (subclinical hypothyroidism).

    Ask your doctor for a trial of Levothyroxine as she seems to want to help and has already conducted the first important tests (vits and antibody count).

    You might find she is open minded enough to read information from the Thyroid UK web site.

    It is really horrid feeling ill when you don't understand what is happening to you. I would advise you to educate yourself on Hashimotos and hyperthyroidism. My two favourite books are "Stop The Thyroid Madness" and "Your Thyroid And How To Keep It Healthy".

    You need to get all vitamin levels up as this will help whether thyroid medication is prescribed or not. Many have found a gluten free nutrient dense diet and healthy life style improve their symptoms enormously.

    Good luck Gurty.


  • Thanks Flower, sorry I replied in the original thread instead of pressing reply!

  • Thanks everyone. I do realise that with Hashimotos you can swing between hyper and hypo but my GP does not agree. I'm certainly not feeling hyper at the moment but m hoping that the Vitamin D etc will help. I have only started taking the Vitamin D today and my B12 arrives tomorrow (both are sprays).

    Flower007 it is really frustrating and I think my "brain fog" is just so bad at the moment that I am not retaining anything and getting myself really confused (and I'm not daft). I have funnily enough just downloaded Your thyroid & how to keep it healthy so will be working my way through that.

    Unfortunately my GP will not allow a trial on levo - she said that it would be dangerous as it could cause heart problems (although from the bit of info i've managed to retain I think that its more likely to get heart issues from not being medicated!). In the meantime I just have to get on with it - and really hope that getting my vitamin levels up will help. I have considered going gluten free but I think I will wait a while and see if getting my levels up helps first - just so that I know (if I do improve) what thats due to.

  • Your doctor needs to go back to school! She really is useless - and dangerous! You'll soon know much more than she does! lol

    You should feel a lot better when you get your B12 up. But Don't forget that there are a lot more vits and mins that can cause symptoms when too low. And when you're hypo, they are likely to be low. And if you are taking vit D3, I would recommend taking magnesium, zinc and boron with it, because they all work together. But Don't take magnesium and iron at the same time. Leave at least 3 hours between them.

    If you want to reply to someone, click on the red 'reply' button, and the person will be notified. If you Don't do that, they may never see your reply!

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thanks Greygoose. The scary thing is this GP was far more helpful than the others I've seen! I have magnesium, vit K to help the vit D, and B12 - didn't get any zinc though so will look into that. Thanks for your help !

  • Gurty,

    The road to wellness can seem a long one when you are struggling to even find a beginning.

    I really sympathise because I too suffered the most horrendous brain fog which got steadily worse over a period of 3 years until it was intolerable.

    Gurty, dont go blindly taking zinc and other sups as you must be tested in order to treat any deficiencies otherwise you won't know if you have one.

    A dose large enough to address a deficiency would be a dose too large to take if you didn't require it. Vits are hugely important in our healing and ongoing good health, but must be in the correct amounts as everything works in synergy.

    Be patient, get tested, educate yourself and believe you will get better.


You may also like...