Latest Bloods Advice please: Dear all, please... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,357 members129,486 posts

Latest Bloods Advice please

AleB
AleB

Dear all, please could anybody offer any advice on my latest bloods drawn yesterday ... free T4 11.3 (range 10.30 - 24.50pmol/L

Free T3 3.4 (range 3.50 - 6.50pmol/L

TSH 3.58 (range 0.30 - 5.50mlU/L

I am currently on 1 and 1/2 grains of NP Thyroid, been on this for 6 weeks. I have a T4 coversion problem (DI02 test done back in Jan), prior to NDT I was on Levothyroxine for 9 years! Thank you to anyone who can offer advice!

14 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

You're on too low a dose. Normally when on NDT it lowers, even suppresses TSH so yours is way too high. When on an optimal dose FT4 is often in the lower part of the range and FT3 in the upper part of the range if tht is where you feel well, but you should take symptoms into account too.

If those were my results, I would increase by half a grain now, wait 6 weeks and see how things are. Further increases I would do by 1/4 of a grain so as not to miss the sweet spot where you feel best.

AleB
AleB in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you for responding SeasideSusie ... I did increase by 1/2 grain after 4 weeks, but after a week I started getting slight hyper symptons, increased bowel movements, flushing in my head and a bit jittery at times ... so I reduced back to 1 and 1/2 grains, but now feel sluggish, tired all the time, breathless, weight gain etc., maybe I will try again and see if symptons subside. Thank you so much for your help.☺

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to AleB

In that case, just take it more slowly, increase by 1/4 of a grain and see how that goes. Some people need to take it a lot more slowly than others.

AleB
AleB in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you ... will try tomorrow morning and see how I feel for a few days. ☺ Thanks for your help.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 all need to be at good levels too

When were these last tested?

Are you supplementing any of these?

Perhaps consider getting vitamins retested

AleB
AleB in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for your reply SlowDragon, I have added my vitamins and results as per my response to Silverfox7.

I would concentrate more on your vitamins etc and get those optimal. Some can't raise until these are optimal. With a gene test result suggesting that you aren't converting well then NDT may not be right for you and you may need T3 only. What were your results like when you were on Levo only? That might give an idea of how badly you were affected but at the moment results indicated under medicated.

AleB
AleB in reply to silverfox7

Hello silverfox7, I take 210mg of ferrous furmarate with 1000mg vitamin C x per day, Nutri Womens multi vitamins x1 per day , High EPA strength eskimo fish oil x 1 per day, Ultra Probioplex probiotic x 1 to 2 per day, liquid B12 2000ug 3 x per week. My last test (7th March '19) for B12 and Iron was as follows: B12 Serum 1027 (range 180 - 1100pg/mL) Serum Iron 19 (range 14.00 - 30.00umol/L) Saturation Iron Binding Capacity 32 (range 15.00 - 56.00%) and finally TIBC 59 (range 45 - 80.00 micromol/L). My vitamin D was tested on 4th March '19, 94nmol/L, Ferritin tested also on 4th March '19 37ug/L (range 20 - 300ug/L. I have been supplementing Iron since November '18. I think my iron levels still have to come up to a decent level. Thank you for responding and for all the other wonderful people on this forum, as I have found out, my GP surgery know even less than me, and the Endo was of no use, I am always told I am normal!

The one that stands out as not being brilliant is the multivits. Multivits generally don't give you enough of anything and as thyroid patients we are lower than most. Multivits can also contain iodine or kelp with isn't recommended for those with Hashi and check about Iron as iron can nullify the others. They are all things as well that can affect absorption of your thyroid meds so. General rule, food and hour away, other medication two hours away and Vit D, Calcium, iron and Magnesium 4 hours away as with the PILL/HRT so it can get a little complicated fitting things in!

AleB
AleB in reply to silverfox7

Hi silverfox7, I had been juggling various tablets prior to January, it was on the recommendation of the Endo that I switch to a Multi Vitamin ... however I have always been sure to leave a four hour gap after thyroid meds and especially iron ... for all the various tablets sometimes there just aren't enough hours in the day!! 😯

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to AleB

Most medics are clueless abut vitamins

Never recommended to take multivitamins on here

Too little of what we do need plus loads we definitely don't want

AleB
AleB in reply to silverfox7

My last results on Levo 107mcg per day were on the 4th March '19 FT4 18.7 (range 10.30 - 24.50) FT3 5.2 (range 3.50 - 6.50) and TSH 1.66 (range 0.30 - 5.50)

Thanks for your comments reallyfedup123, I have added the extra 1/2 this morning ... slightly off key, very tired and slurred speach for a brief episode at 9am, laid down as I felt exhausted and really breathless. Been here before when reducing Levo last year ... I hope it only lasts for a few days'!

Think you have some room to increases little.

You may also like...