Thyroid UK
84,267 members99,287 posts

Test Results

Hi everyone

Finally got private test results and would appreciate your valuable knowledge on interpretation.

Blood draw taken 9.00 December 19th on fast and without any medication for 24hrs

Vitamin B12 206 pg/ml (197 - 771)

Folate (serum) 7.3 ug/L (>2.9)

Ferritin 35 ug/L (optimum >27 for females)

C Reactive Protein 1.6 mg/L (<5.0)

total Thyroxine T4 95 nmol/L (59 -154)

TSH 0.42 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine 17.7 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 3.8 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

25 OH Vitamin D 39 nmol/L (50 - 200)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 14.3IU/mL ( 0 - 115 )

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <9.0 IU/mL (0 - 34)

Drs comments B12 insufficient Vit D insufficient

My interpretation of these results are that I am a poor converter from T4 - T3 which is compunded by vitamin insufficiency. Do you agree? I would also be grateful to receive your advice in taking this forward to my GP and guidance on supplements.

Happy Christmas to all and a Healthy New Year.

Regards HypoT

6 Replies
oldestnewest

That might be true Trish but there is room for a dose increase of levothyroxine to see if it does bring yout T3 up.....currently near bottom end of T3 range. Some people do need a higher dose of levothyroxine to get the body to convert. If that doesnt work then your option is to add in T3 or try a ndt. Your GP is likely to fight you tooth & nail over adding t3 in as its very very expensive.....but might be happy to try you with a higher dose of levothyroxine.....believe your on 125mcg?

Your B12 Though just in range is very low. Its recommended everyone should be over 500. Is their PA in your family at all? Its a good idea to get your doctor to do a blood test for intrinsic factor, blood count, & iron to check before taking B12 supplements. This is because once you take supplements it will skew the results. Low B12 is common in hypothyroidism, especially when untreated or undertreated but some people do develop Perncious Anemia as well as Hypothyroidism thats why it needs checking. Most of us though just have insufficient b12 & benifit with supplementation of vitamin Bs & folate.

Glad doctors recognised the vitamin D insufficiency. You should now go on a loading regime and then onto a maintenance dose.

Both B12 & vitamin D cause incredible fatigue, aches & pains and B12 if kept low for too long can cause neural damage. Have a look at the B12Deficiency website.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Waveylines

I still have a lot to think about - I don't know if there is PA in the family but I suspect my mother was as she used to faint at menstrual time and if the weather was cold. I don't think she was ever tested and unfortunately I can't check now as I lost her about 5 years ago.

I don't want to start supplementation until I know why I am insufficient but with two collapses this year and feeling very sorry for myself I am not sure how long I want to let this go on for.

Regards Hypo

Reply

So so sorry to hear of the loss of your Mum Trish. You must miss her.

Given what youve said I would definately ask your GP to check out PA. its really important both are addressed. If you take b12 supplements it will mask PA. so its important its ruled out/in.

Reply

Yes I agree I now need full investigations but how to go about getting them? This is the conundrum. Thanks for your comments about Mum yes there are times when I miss her a lot. I am about to put up another post if you like a good giggle in the morning!

Reply

Your antibodies are low.

You have room for 25mcg dose increase in . Retesting in 6-8 weeks

FT3 is far too low

Your vitamin levels are dire

See this detailed reply from SeasideSusie on vitamin supplements

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Selenium supplements can help improve conversion too

Do you have any gut symptoms?

Reply

Thanks Slow Dragon what does it mean when your antibodies are low?

I am moving slowly forward with my GP and testing, just yesterday they phoned me to book another blood test because the Lab had not tested for T3 even though it was requested. I have not yet been able to discuss above private test results with her.

I have not taken any vitamin supplements yet I did not want to skew results from base level.

My digestion has been all over the place this year - I had my gall bladder removed in April as an emergency. Prior to this I had a diagnosis of GERD and take Omesprozole but at least 4 hours away from my Levo.

Reply

You may also like...