Thyroid UK
89,220 members103,726 posts

Help understanding bloods

Help understanding bloods

Hi, just wondering if anyone can help me with my latest bloods. My endo increased my thyroxine to 225mcgs per day to try and bump up my conversion to T3. But I'm not clear on whether the increase I see is any good. I feel no different. I don't have any hyper symptoms either with such a suppressed TSH. I also have a polymorphism in one of the DIO2 genes, so not sure whether just treating me with T4 is helpful anyway? I've included my previous results as well. My GP wants to speak with me about my last bloods, but I'm assuming that will just be to say my TSH is too low.

Previous results were:

Tsh 4.85 (0.27-4.29)

Free thyroxine 17.7 (12-22)

Total thyroxine 130.9 (59-154)

Free T3 2.75 (3.10-6.80)

Reverse T3 34 (10-24)

Reverse T3 ratio 5.27 (15.01-75)

Thyroglobulin antibody 102 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 136.7 (0-34)

Vitamins

B12 236.9 (140-724)

Folate 8.36 (2.91-50)

Vit d 25.8 (50-200.00)

CRP 12.4 (0-5)

Ferritin 64.2 (13-150)

10 Replies
oldestnewest

The following might be helpful for Endo to change his mind and give you T3.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Your vitamins/minerals are too low which will also give you clinical symptoms.

I will add SeasideSusie who will advise how best to increase them.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Shaw's, the latest results are in the picture. My vitamins etc are improving with the supplements I've been taking, but I'll have to reduce my B12 for a bit.

Reply

I'd check with the P.A. Society forum on HU about your Active B12 test result before you reduce dose as your ordinary B12 test is not towards the top of the range.

Reply

Whist increasing T4 might increase your level of FT3, I'm not quite sure how your endo thinks it's going to increase your conversion. The truth is that the opposite will happen - is happening - the higher the FT4, the less is converted to T3 and more to rT3. Not that rT3 is a problem in itself, but just how far is your endo prepared to go in his increases? Wouldn't it be so much simpler to just add in a little T3 to a reduced dose of T4? One asks oneself where these endos where when common sense was handed out!

3 likes
Reply

The endo didn't want to prescribe T3 with the prospect of me having IVF, but as it stands it will be months before I have that as I still need to lose 2st. At the moment I'd much prefer feeling better before even contemplating IVF treatment. Plus from what I have read, they only don't want to prescribe that on the basis they haven't done enough research into the safety of T3 on pregnant women. I rang to chase up my next endo appt today and was told I'm not likely to get an appointment quickly and it's going to be around 16 weeks away. So in the meantime I'll be left as-is with my GP probably making the decision to reduce my thyroxine again. 😖

Reply

If you are under the care of an endo, the GP should not be making any decisions at all! It is no-longer any of his business. If he tries to interfere, contact your endo immediately, and tell him what is happening. These GPs are getting far too big for their boots!

I do understand about the IVF, but the truth of the matter is that unless you manage to raise your FT3 a bit, you're not going to manage to lose that two stone. And all attempts are dieting and high levels of exercise - should you under-take them - are just going to make your hypo worse.

2 likes
Reply

I spoke with my GP and he's going to ring the endo for advice. He's not going to change anything at the minute, but did seem concerned about my TSH level as I expected. If I don't get anywhere with them sooner rather than later I will re-post on here for a link to get T3 myself. It's so frustrating, I just want to feel normal. I nearly burst into tears the other night when a friend suggested I should try doing more exercise. I think people just assume that I'm lazy, when it's a real struggle to muster up energy to do anything at all. 😕

Reply

Well, that's good about the GP, anyway.

People who don't have this disease cannot understand what it's like. They have been brainwashed into stereotypes of 'a healthy life', including exercise and calorie-counting, and cannot understand that that doesn't work for everyone! Once you are hypo, the rules change! But, they don't know that. :)

2 likes
Reply

I'm just so thankful I came across this forum. I've had amazing advice and I have a much better understanding of things. Without the advice on this forum I would just be plodding along and getting worse. Most likely I would have been diagnosed with another condition, when it's all part of me being hypo. 😊

Reply

That's a distinct possibility!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...