Thyroid UK
84,319 members99,327 posts

Help with test results please

Hi can someone please help with my medichecks results, I'm currently taking 125mcg thyroxine

TSH 47

Free thyroxine 12.3

T4 78.7

Free T3. 3.36

Reverse T3. 13

Reverse T3 ratio 16.83

Thyroglobulin antibody. 14.4

Thyroid perixidase antibodies. 109

Active B12. 46.100

Folate 6.47

25 OH vitamin D. 42.4

CRP. 7.58

Ferratin. 59.8

Many thanks

9 Replies
oldestnewest

I'm sorry, but we need the ranges with those results in order to understand them, because ranges vary from lab to lab.

However, your TSH is obviously very high. Have you been diagnosed as hypo? Are you taking any thyroid hormone replacement?

Reply

Sorry I have little idea about this

I've been hypo 22 years and am currently taking 125mg thyroxine each day but due to constantly not feeling right for many years and searching for answers after no joy with my gp I became aware from this forum that I shouldn't take what my gp was telling me as gospel

My results again with ranges

TSH 47 miu/L. 0.27-4.20

Free thyroxine 12.3. Pmo1/L 12-22

Total thyroxine (T4) 78.7nmo1/L 59-154

Free T3 3.36 ng/dl. 3.10-6.00

Reverse T3 13 ng/dl. 10.00-24.00

Reverse T3 ratio 16.83. 15.01-75.00

Thyroglobulin antibody 14.400 out/mL. 0.00-115.00

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 109. Iu/mL. 0.00-34.00

Active b12 46.000. Pmo1/L. 25.10-165.00

Folate 6.47. Ug/L. 2.91-50.00

25OH vitamin D 42.4 nmo1/L. 50.00-200.00

CRP -high sensitivity 7.58 mg/1. 0.00-5.00

Ferratin. 59.8. Ug/L 13.00-150.00

Thank you so much

Reply

Has your doctor seen these results? That TSH is incredibly high - especially for someone on 125 mcg levo. And, your Frees are very low, of course. When did you last have an increase in dose? You certainly need one, now.

How do you take your levo? Do you take it on an empty stomach, leaving at least one hour before eating and drinking? Do you take any other medication or supplements at the same time?

Your nutrients are very low, too. Ferritin and vit D should be up around 100. Folate and B12 should be at least mid-range. Do you supplement any of those?

Reply

Thank you for replying

i last had my bloods done 12 months ago my gp does it yearly and no I've not taken my thyroxine on an empty stomach I normally take them as soon as I get up with coffee

I don't take anything else apart from the thyroxine, I've been back to my gp several times due to my weight burning legs and feet and i constantly look pregnant I was getting nothing from my gp other than watch my diet and exercise more this is the reason I had the private bloods done.

I haven't been to my gp in over 6 months and have even bought my thyroxine from abroad to avoid having to go as my gp had been so dismissive of the problems I was having saying I might like to try antidepressants after I had become upset due to getting nowhere that was the last time I went .

1 like
Reply

I do understand. Another doctor that knows nothing about thyroid!

I think you either ought to try taking your coffee an hour after your levo, or taking your levo at night, two hours after your last meal. Because that coffee is obviously affecting your absorption - as we know it will. Levo has to be taken with nothing but a large glass of water. :)

Reply

Thanks for your help I will switch to taking my thyroxine in the evening

And also supplement your suggestions, can I ask how long I should leave between putting in place your suggestions and retesting , and thank you again

Reply

I would give it six weeks, if I were you. :)

Reply

Thank you for your advice

Reply

Before considering changing to something other than Levothyroxine you MUST improve your vitamin levels

B12 is dire, folate poor, vitamin D too low, ferritin borderline

Suggest you read SeasideSusie detaliled supplements advice on numerous replies

Eg vitamin D

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

All vitamin supplements

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Retesting via Medichecks after 6 weeks on new thyroid regime

TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

You presumably know you have Hashimoto's diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Highly likely you need to be strictly gluten free

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after.

Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime. Suits very many of us better. Coffee seriously affects absorption

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

Watch out for brand change when dose is increased

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Reply

You may also like...