Log in
Thyroid UK
99,813 members113,364 posts

Do I add t3 to my ndt

My results.

Tsh. .005 (.27 - 4.20)

Free thyroxine 47 (12 - 22)

Total thyroxine t4 184.0 (59.00 - 154.00)

Free t3 16.7 (3.10 - 6.80)

Reverse t3 43 (10 - 24)

Reverse t3 ratio 25.28 (15.01 - 75.00)

Thyroglobulin antibody 11.300 (0.00 - 115.00)

Thyroid per oxidase antibodies 22 (0 - 34)

Active b12 273 (25 - 165)

Folate (serum) 19.71 (2.91 - 50.00)

25 OH vitamin D 75 (50 - 200)

CRP - high sensitity .65 (0.00 - 5.00)

Ferritin 179 (13 - 150)

I have lowered my dose of ndt (thyroid gold) started on vit d3 and k2, I was only taking recommended levels of b12, I have stopped those. Have been gluten free for 5 years, this fatigue is with all my children especially my daughter. Any ideas? please especially with b12 so high. I am hypothyroid for 30 years. Might it be worth replacing some ndt with some t3? Thank you so much for your time. I really appreciate all your help.

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Mary76

You were very overmedicated all round with the dose you were taking when those tests were carried out.

I think what you should do is see how your levels settle down on your reduced dose of NDT before doing anything else. I would retest in 6-8 weeks.

B12 - what "recommended" dose were you supplementing with, and did you test your level before you started supplementing? I would stay off the B12 and retest in 4 months.

Vit D - how much D3 have you started taking? You also need magnesium as a cofactor as well as K2-MK7 - vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

Different forms of magnesium - naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Ferritin - are you using any iron supplements?

1 like
Reply

Thank you SeasideSusie,

I had not been taking iron supplements.

I now take Better You Dlux vitd+k2 oral spray,. I have taken magnesium malate for years to stop muscle cramps successfully.

with b12 I was taking methyl b complex which has 250 ug of b12, every second day, which I have stopped now.

At the time of test I felt so much better having changed from levothyroxine to ndt. I think my t3 in proportionally too high as well? Thanks so much for your help , I will read your links.

Reply

Mary76

Ferritin may be a little high due to infection or inflammation.

Did you test B12 before supplementing? 250mcg B12 in a B Complex alternate days is a very small amount and wouldn't really raise your level. It looks like you may have had a very high level to start with and if that continues then it needs looking into.

What dose of D3 spray are you taking? They do 1000iu and 3000iu.

Both FT4 and FT3 are way, way over range. When taking NDT FT4 generally lowers within the range, and FT3 result should stay within range. You need to get your levels down.

1 like
Reply

Dear Seaside Susie ,.

My vit d oral spray is 3000iu. I was on levothyroxine for 29 horrible years. This was my first test other than TSH levels with NHS,. I was trying to find my optional NDT spot, I over shot, I did feel a tiny bit hyper. Since I have lowered my NDT and I am sleeping better for it. I wil try and research high b12,

Thanks again

1 like
Reply

Mary76

My vit d oral spray is 3000iu

OK. I was wondering if you were only taking 1000iu, that is more of a maintenance dose and at the moment you need to raise your level to 100-150nmol/L so the 3000iu dose is fine.

Reply

How much NDT were you taking when those labs were done? Do you have any other labs on the same dose. Seems to me you would have to take an awful lot of NDT to get an FT4 that high. Looks more like a Hashi's 'hyper' swing, to me, than an over-dose. I know your antibodies aren't over-range, but that doesn't mean you don't have Hashi's. Not all Hashi's people have high antibodies.

Reply

Hi grey goose,

after 29 years of levothyroxine where I had been so TSH high and so hypothyroid, my poor body cannot make my judgements.

I did feel very improved on NDT since Jan 2018 , which was 2 tablets every night, I have lowered it to one tablet now, sleeping better but energy nowhere near normal although stronger for longer than previous.

Thank you

Reply

Yes, but you didn't answer my questions. I can't help you if I don't have the right information. :)

Reply

Hi greygoose,

At the time of the labs I was taking 2 X 300mg (600) of thyro gold NDT per day.

I had slowly built up to that, after stopping my levothyroxine 4 months earlier , which I was on 112.50mg everyday. I have no other labs when I was on NDT.

When I gave up gluten ,5 years ago, my absorption rates shot up, and I experienced a gigantic hike with incredible heart palpitations, but I did not experience any of that heart palpitations when I was on 600mg of NDT and had my labs done.

Reply

OK The gluten-free is interesting. I really do think you have Hashi's, as I said before. Your TT4 is high, too. Try stopping your NDT for a few days, until you start to feel hypo, and then slowly start again. I don't really think you were over-medicated at all, and the high levels will come down by themselves. :)

Reply

Thanks greygoose

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls every cell in the body and Free T3 is the best measure of it. Your Free T3 is right at the top of the normal range and at that level most people would not have any hypothyroid symptoms.

Your continued hypo symptoms and your children's fatigue could indicate a genetic condition - Impaired Sensitivity to Thyroid Hormone (also known as thyroid hormone resistance). With it you can need Free T3 above the top of the normal range to feel well. A single daily dose of T3 works best for this condition.

Reply

thanks for your reply, are you saying a single t3 daily dose without Ndt is best for this condition.?

Reply

The treatment with a single daily dose of only T3 was developed by Dr John Lowe in the USA. He found that it worked much better than multiple doses.

T4 and the T4 which makes up most of NDT, needs to convert to T3 to become active. The body regulates this conversion and often will limit how much gets converted making it hard to get the T3 level as high as needed. T3 does not need converted so works best.

Reply

Thanks so much HughH

Reply

You may also like...