Lab Results Please help!

Just got my labs back

TSH .013 .450-4.5

T4 15.2 4.5-12.0

T3 uptake 25 24-39

Free Thyroxine Index 3.8 1.2-4.9

T4 Free 1.95 .82-1.77

Reverse T3 60.2 9.2-24.1

Thyroglobulin Antibody .9 0.0 -0.9

TPO Antibody 54 0-34

T3 Free 3.4 2.0-4.4

Not sure if I should be worrisome over this or not. I'm taking Synthroid .137 mcg 6 x and 7th day1/2 pill and lithothyronine .5mcg x2 daily. I have endo visit tomorrow.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am no expert at this but I think what your results show is that you are not converting your FT4 into T3 which is what our body uses. Your RT3 are way too high at about 3x the max.

    Are you vitamins and minerals at optimal levels? Vit D3, B12, Iron, Selenium and Magnesium? These need to be above mid range, not just ok, for your body to process the Levo-thyroxine (T4) into T3.

    As long as you are taking T4 in the form of Levo-thyroxine your body will keep producing RT3. From what I have read to clear it you stop taking Levo-thyroxine for a while (2 to 3 weeks) but still take your T3 but perhaps at a higher dose. Not sure but I am sure the very knowledgeable people on this forum will tell you.

    Out of curiosity did your endo order this blood test or did you do it privately?

    Good luck with yourappointment.

  • I order privately as my Endo only wanted a TSH done. It has been a year since I had a total panel done. I have been taking supplements for that same time period so not sure how these would show just know my Vitamin D is 61.2 (30.01-100.00) so it's on its way up, it was in the 30's. My goal is to get my minerals and other vitamins tested shortly. The private tests are very costly so need to do them in steps. I have had this disease since 1996 so have been taking Synthroid most of that time but just this past year was given the script for T3.

    Thanks for taking the time to respond.

  • And I forgot to mention that since you seem to have anti bodies (TPO above range) you might have an auto immune disease such as Hashimoto (if you are hypo) or Graves (if you are hyper).

  • You probably know this, but it is normal for the TSH to be under range or even undetectable when you are taking T3. How are you feeling? Your FT4 is over range, but your FT3 looks good. You have antibodies so you may find a gluten free diet helps, but not everyone finds it does.

  • Guysgrams,

    If you feel well there is nothing to worry about. If you are not well it may be the high rT3 and antibodies making you unwell.

    TSH isn't quite suppressed, FT4 is over range and FT3 is just shy of mid range. rT3 is probably high because FT4 is over range. It is usually unconverted T4 which causes high rT3. Probably the best way to reduce rT3 is to switch to T3 only for 12-14 weeks to clear your system of T4. The least amount of T3 you can cope with will speed up washing out the unconverted T4 and clear the rT3.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. My antibodies have come down a lot since a year ago. They were at 517 so I am going on the right path there. I have changed my diet considerably over the past year and can see that difference. Wish I actually had enough T3 to do the wash sort of thing. I would have to go to the internet to do that as I wouldn't have enough to go until my next script renew if I used what I am allowed via doctor. I'm not sure where a actually reliable good source for that would be.

You may also like...