Log in
Thyroid UK
91,908 members106,176 posts

Help with test results pls and fed up with taking levo so would like advice about taking ndt

Medichecks results 17/11/17

TSH 0.0176. (0.27-4.20)

FT4 16.7 (12.00-22.00)

TT4 112.00 ((59.00-154.00)

FT3 4.61 (3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin antibodies <10 (00-115)

Thyroid peroxidase 9.9 (00-34)

Active B12 > 256 ( 25.10 -165)

Folate serum 10.87 (2.91-50.00)

VitD 54.1 (50-200)

Ferritin *207 (13.00-150) high

CRP high sensitivity 4.3 (0.00-5.00)

I am taking levo thyroxine 100 mcg 5 time a week and 125 mcg twice a week

Supplements:

B12 boost spray 1,200 ug

Thorn basic complex 1daily

Just started back on doctors best magnesium 5 days ago to help with sleep problems seems to be helping.

Stopped taking vit b supplement strength 5000 when I had blood test done in June that was on the high side (163 nmol/1). was taking supplement due to blood test result in Jan 17 of vit D 57.

I'M m worried about the high ferritin as I don't supplement iron and I don't eat loads of red meat have liver once in a while but have cut down on this as well and my count still seems to be increasing last time it was checked was Jan 17 and it was 197 (20-150)

Did speak to GP but she said it wasn't anything to worry about.

Last blood test I had done on same dose of levo was June 17 :

TSH 0.01 ( 0.27-4.20)

FT4 21.4 ( 11- 22.00)

On same dose on both tests and both done early morning fasting and meds taken after test.is it because my vit D is low again that I'm not absorbing meds as well?.

I have felt increasing not well since August bad depression/ mood swings aches and pains in joints, headaches not sleeping well.my eyes are puffy,dry and gritty I have double vision have had cateracts done in both eyes as Doc's thought it might be that causing the problems but still have double vision now it's could be Thyroid eye Desease which I thought all along as have graves and was hyper till I had RAI now hypo.i have tried for the last two years to get dosage right on levo but never feel well so I have bought some NDT called thiroyd and would like to give this a go would value advice about how to start and what dose etc from you knowageable peep's on here.

Sorry post is a bit long winded and thanks for reading.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Your vitamin D is too low. Have you tried Better You vitamin D mouth spray. Comes in various strengths. 3000iu strength may be about right to increase up to around 100nmol. They do an option that also includes vitamin K2.

Ferritin can be high due to Hashimoto's/hypo or any number of issues, or just be naturally high

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Have you tried gluten free diet, even though you don't appear to have Hashimoto's.

Your FT3 is on low side.

Reply

Thank you for replying and the link you gave me. No haven't tried the b12 spray but was thinking of buying that one though I do still have some vitD left from last time I supplemented. I haven't tried gluten free diet as yet i maybe should to see if that helps.i agree my t3 does seem on the low side but it seems the more t4 I take my conversion rate goes down and TSH is even more suppressed and gp is not liking that and tbh I still don't feel well even when t4 is at top of range so hence my idea to try NDT.

Reply

High FT4 may be increasing reverse T3.

I always felt worse on high FT4. I am now prescribed T3/T4 mix (more on my profile)

1 like
Reply

If You had b12 deficiency prior to supplimenting and your ferritin is high....

Please get a h pylori breath test!!!

I had a b12 def and started injections and felt better but still not well.

They said my iron was fine because ferritin was at 98 but uhm those idiots were not aware of this info.

niddk.nih.gov/health-inform...

If you have h pylori (chronic infection) your body segregates iron away from being able to be used!!! even after b12 injections, i felt better but still unwell.

Originally, I hurt everywhere. Knees, elbows, fingers and i am not overweight and of course was too tired to exercise.

My D was originally at 20 and only increased to 39 after 16 months of supplimenting 5000 iu daily. It increased to 69 after i started supplimenting magnesium.

Additionally my wbc count was within range (7.7 to 9.7) during the 3 years i was going to the doctor telling them i felt like crap, crap and more crap!!! So that indicator doesnt help in diagnosing h pylori.

My tsh was fine, always under 1. T4 middle range and t3 was bottom 1/3 of range. No thyroid antibodies to indicate an issue. Also, no half moons on fingernails, only on my thumbs.

After h pylori treatment, its been 12 weeks, i feel way better and almost normal, except after starting my period, blood loss equals iron loss. If i suppliment low dose iron (just the recommended 18 mg daily) the day or 2 prior to period and during period im fine.

Half moons returning on 3 of my nails!

I hope this helps you. Your symptoms and bloodwork just look so similar.

1 like
Reply

Hi Kimberly us

Had h pylori years ago and had the treatment for it and was tested again for it a couple of years ago when I had a endoscopy because I kept getting acid reflux, test was neg. I now take apple cider vinegar for low stomach acid and stomach is so much better now. My b12 was originally 553 which isn't ever so low but was having pins and needles in hands and carpel tunnel like symptoms and that's cleared up since taking supplement.just can't figure it out why ferritin is high, have had LFT done and that's fine, kidney function fine so dont really know where to go from here.thank you so much for your reply and glad to hear you're feeling better.

Reply

Ok. It is of course completely up to you but Endoscopy can miss h pylori and you are likily to have it return once you have had it.

Consider the example of fishing in the ocean with a bucket.

You put your bucket in the water and pull it up and see if you caught any fish. you didn't so you decide there are no fish in the ocean. We know that's not true. This is the same with testing for h pylori with endoscopy. They only take approximately 4-6 pieces of your stomach and how many of those pieces actually came from the part of the stomach where the H pylori is prevalent, maybe one or two?

A simply breath test can rule this out.

1 like
Reply

Hadn't thought of it like that, just assumed that because test was neg that was it.where do you get breath test done? as my first rest was via stool sample that gp ordered.

Reply

I believe stool samples are fairly reliable. I was thinking they had tested by biopsing your stomach.

Reply

Kimberly us I don't think I explained myself very well, first one was via stool sample many years ago and was positive and treated,last test was via endoscopy a couple of years ago and was neg,so maybe I should get checked.

Reply

Just make sure you havent had any antibiotics for 8 weeks prior to testing, or bismuth (pepto or tums) or proton pump inhibitors (acid blockers) for 2 weeks prior to test. Any of these 3 things can effect test results.

1 like
Reply

Ravensthorpe,

As you have thyroid eye disease it is important to keep your TSH suppressed as that will reduce throid activity which will make TED worse.

Your thyroid results are quite good but it is possible you will feel better with FT3 higher in range.

100mcg Levothyroxine is equivalent to 1.5 grains NDT. I would reduce Levothyroxine dose to 50mcg and introduce 1 grain Thiroyd. After 2 weeks stop Levothyroxine and increase Thiroyd to 1.5 grains. If you need to, add another 1/2 grain after 2 weeks then hold at 2 grains for 6 weeks and have a thyroid test including FT3 before increasing further. FT4 will probably drop lower but FT3 should rise.

High ferritin indicates inflammation or infection in the body. Even having a cold at the time of testing can result in high ferritin. 207 isn't unduly high.

CRP is an inflammation and 4.3 is high in range indicating some inflammation.

Vitamin D is optimal 100-150. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 x 8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest late March. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine/NDT. Low vitD may be why you have joint pain.

B12 is low in range. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice re B12 and folate, otherwise supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and a B Complex vitamin to raise folate.

1 like
Reply

Clutter thanks so much for your reply,just one query should I wait until my vit D level is better or would it be ok to start NDT straight away also medichecks gp said B12 was high so consider reducing supplements this is an active B12 test so I'm not sure what it should be, very confused.

Reply

Ravensthorpe,

Oops, I missed that it was an active B12 test. There's no need to supplement.

You can switch to NDT now if you want to. You can supplement Vit D too if you take NDT and vitD 4 hours apart.

Reply

Ok thanks for your help.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...