Help with blood test results

Hello!

I have an appointment with my endo tomorrow and just received the following test results:

TSh: 0.07 (0.27-4.2)

FT3: 5.3 (3.1-6.8)

FT4: 23.6 (12-22)

I have been diagnosed with both Grave and Hashimoto.

I am currently taking 50 mcg levo and 10 mcg Liothyronine.

My previous results back in July 2016 before started Liothyronine were:

TSh: 2.1 (0.27-4.2)

FT3: 3.1 (3.1-6.8)

FT4: 18.4 (12-22)

Am I going Hyper again?

Any recommendation on the level of medication?

I am not feeling as tired as I used to be but my tremors are getting worse.

Thank you!!

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gaella,

    Did you take Levothyroxine and T3 before your blood test?

  • Dear Clutter,

    No I didn't, I took it just after the test.

  • Gaellea,

    FT4 is slightly over range so your endo may want to reduce Levothyroxine dose to 25/50mcg alternate days and that will probably help with the tremors. FT3 5.3 is good so try to resist any reduction in T3 dose instead of Levothyroxine.

  • Thank you very much for your help Clutter.

  • Graves AND Hashimotos? Is that even possible? I thought Graves meant you were hypER and Hashimotos was hypO. Now I am worried - my blood test 24th Feb indicated I was hyper, and I had all the symptoms, but another on 6th April showed TPO of 1300, so I am now totally confused. Seeing the endo for the first time on Friday 28th April. Taking carbimazole, 15mg a day initially, upped to 20mg a day after the most recent blood test.

You may also like...