Thyroid UK

Results. Interpretations welcome !

Here are my latest results. I haven't had my other vitamins tested as I only had them done a month ago which isn't enough time to get them "up" I have hashimotos and most of my symptoms have subsided apart from chronic brain fog and heart palpitations and breathlessness.

T3 3.5 (range 3.1-6.8)

Free T4 18.5( range 12-22)

TSH 1.71 (range 0.3-5)

Vitamin D 77nmol

I requested my antibodies and they did not do it.

My previous results 6 weeks ago were:

T3 5.3

Free T4 16.9

TSH 3.1

Vitamin D 75nmol

B12 285ng (200-960)

Ferritin 43 (15-350)

Folate 5.4 (3-18)

I take 75mg Levo , I think these results look like I'm not converting and am having hyper symptoms. Really interested to hear what anyone else may think!

Thanks :)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Wowserclo,

Conversion isn't great but there is scope to increase dose to 75/100mcg or 100mcg which will raise FT4 and FT3.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Feeling hyper with hypothyroid labs is sometimes due to having low ferritin/iron. Ferritin is low in range. Optimal ferritin is halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron which should be taken with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

VitD 75 is replete but will drop during the autumn/winter unless you supplement to maintain level. VitD is optimal 100-150 so I recommend 5,000iu D3 daily x 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu D3 alternate days. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

B12 285 is probably not deficient but if you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. If not, supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to raise folate.

Reply

You may also like...