Advice on blood test results please.: Hi all, I'm... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,504 members129,671 posts

Advice on blood test results please.

Saorsun
Saorsun

Hi all, I'm the one who freaked out 5 weeks ago when I got my blood test back from Blue Horizon (thank to all who helped me) my results were

Total T4 130 range 59-154

TSH 0.01 range 0.27-4.2

Free T4 26 range 12-22

Free T3 14.3 range 3.1-6.8

Antibodies

Thyroglobulin 407.6 range 0-115(negative)

T Peroxidase 353.1 range 0-34

I took your advice and reduced my dose from 4.5 grains to 4 grains Armour Thyroid and I went gluten free.

I can tell you this is the best I have felt since diagnosed 1 year ago, I have been able to go all day without a nap and I have a lot more energy AND the majority of those horrid symptoms have gone. These results look quite good I think...

Total T4 114 range 59-154

TSH 0.01 range 0.27-4.2

Free T4 22.2 range 12-22

Free T3 12.6 range 3.1-6.8

Antibodies

Thyroglobulin 389.4range 0-115(negative)

Peroxidase 351.7 range 0-34

BUT....It's the Free T3 I don't get, why is it so high?

And... I think I was a little disappointed with the antibody results I was hoping Gluten free would reduce them much further than they have or will this get better with more time?

Should I reduce the armour a little more do you think?

10 Replies
oldestnewest
Hidden
Hidden

So glad you are seeing an improvement Saorsun. :-)

I'm thinking I may have to follow you down the gluten-free route!

Saorsun
Saorsun in reply to Hidden

Hi hypnoteq..I can't believe how much better I feel being gluten free, I would recommend it.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Saorsun

That's really great. Long may it continue for you.

Diddums
Diddums in reply to Hidden

I have a gluten free cookbook and may post some recipes if helpful?

Saorsun, yes, I'd drop another half grain and retest in 6 weeks. FT3 has dropped but obviously has a way to go yet. 5 weeks g-f isn't long enough to make much difference re antibodies.

Saorsun
Saorsun in reply to Clutter

Thanks Clutter.... Your advice was very helpful last time and I shall follow it again x

Hi reallyfedup, thanks I think so too, just a little.

How many hours did you go this time without any armour? Also have you had your adrenals checked privately? I looked at your other post & if your temperature is still lower then 36.5 then it could be adrenals. Also make sure your b12, iron inc. ferritin, Vit D etc are all ideal. I think Clutter will have probably mentioned the latter anyway. Xx

Oh and selenium 200ug is meant to be good at lowering antibodies. Experts suggest taking it on an empty stomach half an hour after morning thyroid meds. Have you tried that? Xx

Hi Neeta-K

No Armour taken for 18.5 hours.

Interesting re my adrenals and temperature I will get that checked again and I have an appointment with GP in two weeks to get blood tests as you have advised. Thanks for the Selenium advise I will look into that.

Your response is much appreciated x

You may also like...