Thyroid UK
88,909 members103,455 posts

Blood Results - Help Please

My blood test results. Hope you can help SeasideSusie

I'm on 50mg Levothroxine, diagnosed as hypothyroid about 3 months ago.

Serum TSH level 3.04 mIU/L 0.35 - 4.5mIU/L

Serum free T4 level 14.4 pmol/L 11 - 24pmol/L

FBC

Total white cell count 6.2 10*9/L 4 - 1010*9/L

Red blood cell (RBC) count 5.02 10*12/L 3.8 - 5.510*12/L

Haemoglobin estimation 141 g/L 120 - 150g/L

Haematocrit 0.43 0.37 - .47

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 85 fL 80 - 100fL

Red blood cell distribut width 15.1 %0 - 16%

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH) 28 pg 27 - 32pg

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 330 g/L 280 - 350g/L

Platelet count 279 10*9/L 150 - 40010*9/L

Differential White Cell Count

Neutrophil Count 3.5 10*9/L 1.8 - 7.510*9/L

Lymphocyte count 1.8 10*9/L 1 - 410*9/L

Monocyte count 0.8 10*9/L 0.2 - 110*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.1 10*9/L 0 - .410*9/L

Basophil count 0.1 10*9/L 0 - .110*9/L

Bone Profile

Serum calcium 2.38 mmol/L 2.1 - 2.55mmol/L

Calcium adjusted level 2.34 mmol/L 2.1 - 2.55mmol/L

Serum inorganic phosphate1.14 mmol/L 0.8 - 1.5mmol/L

Serum alkaline phosphatase 69 IU/L 30 - 130IU/L

Serum albumin 46 g/L 35 - 50g/L

Liver Function

Serum ALT level 20 IU/L 10 - 36IU/L

Serum alkaline phosphatase 69 IU/L 30 - 130IU/L

Serum total bilirubin level 6 umol/L 0 - 21umol/L

Serum albumin 46 g/L 35 - 50g/L

AST serum level 23 IU/L 0 - 31IU/L

Serum total protein 72 g/L 60 - 80g/L

Urea and Electrolytes

Serum sodium 141 mmol/L 133 - 146mmol/L

Serum potassium 4.5 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.3mmol/L

Serum creatinine 71 umol/L45 - 84umol/L

Serum urea level 6.4 mmol/L 2.5 - 7.8mmol/L

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD 71 mL/min 60 - 150mL/min

Differential White Cell Count

Neutrophil count 3.5 10*9/L 1.8 - 7.510*9/L

Lymphocyte count 1.8 10*9/L 1 - 410*9/L

Monocyte count 0.8 10*9/L 0.2 - 110*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.1 10*9/L 0 - .410*9/L

Basophil count 0.1 10*9/L 0 - .110*9/L

Serum C Reactive Protein Level 2 mg/L 0 - 5mg/L

HbA1c levl - IFCC standardised 38 mmol/mol 20 - 44mmol/mol

Many thanks

Jean

3 Replies
oldestnewest

jeanjeannie50 As everything else is in range, with no red flags, I'll just comment on your thyroid results.

Serum TSH level 3.04 mIU/L 0.35 - 4.5mIU/L

Serum free T4 level 14.4 pmol/L 11 - 24pmol/L

You are in need of a dose increase. From a previous thread I see you might have to take it slowly, so if you don't think you can manage the normal 25mcg increase, then do 12.5mcg for now. Whatever you increase by, retest in 6-8 weeks' time and you may need another incease.

The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo.

It would be an idea to get vitamins and minerals tested, we need optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work properly:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

2 likes
Reply

Thank you so much for your reply. Will do as you advise, but guess I'd better put it past my GP too. I'm in AF right now, so will wait until that subsides. Should I get my antibodies tested too?

Jean

Reply

Always a good idea to test antibodies if not done before.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...