Thyroid UK
82,830 members97,863 posts

Blood Results. Please help! There are so many I don't know where to start!

Hi all, I posted on here a few months ago as I felt horrendous and like I was getting nowhere. On your advice I went to my doctors and asked for a full blood screen.... It took two attempts but they gave in. I had my results given today and the nurse practioner told me (summed up) it's all in my head, I needed to 'be careful what you say because you sound like you have Chronic Fatigue Syndrome or Fibromyalgia' (that last bit is a word for word quote). Now, I am aware this maybe the case, my lack of energy maybe something like the previous or maybe me overthinking or feeling sorry for myself but I wondered if you guys could have a look and give me your recommendations. I am more than willing to purchase any vits that may help. I take 3000iud of vit D a day, Magnesium &B6, cod liver oil and I have to be honest since I began these three weeks ago I do feel better. I exercise regularly on the whole am I a fit person...although still fat! I am gluten, dairy, grains free. I have a very low sugar intake I avoid alcohol and caffeine, I really am committed to improving my health!

The NP did say my bloods are fine, that there is nothing in my results that suggest anything untoward. He maybe absolutely right..... I really am very uneducated when it comes to this sort of thing...your point of view is appreciated! Thanks x

Haemoglobin est 147 g/L (115-165)

White Cell Count 8.7 10*9/L (4.0 - 11.0)

Platelet Count 293 10*9/L (135 - 400)

RBC 4.67 10*12/L (3.8 - 5.5)

MCV 89.5fL (80 - 98

MCHC 31.5PG (27 - 35)

Haematrocrit 0.418 1/1 (0.37 - 0.47)

RBC distribution Width 12.1 (0.00 - 14.00)

Neutrophil 4 10* 9/L (2.0 - 7.5)

Lymphocyte count 3.72 10*9/L (1.5 - 4.0)

Monocyte count 0.65 10*9/L (0.2 -0.8)

Eosinophil Count 0.25 10*9/L (0.04 - 0.4)

Basophil count 0.08 10* 9/L (0.0 - 0.1)

Nucleated RBC 0 10*9/L (0)

25 OH Vit D 70.7

Serum Vit B12 765pg/mL (191 - 663)

S Ferritin 100ug/L (12 - 233)

s Folate 3.3ng/mL (2.4 - 26.8)

T4 21.8 (11.0 - 26.0)

TSH 0.24 (0.27 - 4.20)

T3 4.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

16 Replies
oldestnewest

May I ask, are you taking levothyroxine or something that accounts for your very slightly below range TSH? I'm just mentioning it because it's so unusual to see a result like this.

TSH 0.24 (0.27 - 4.20)

And, just to check because I didn't see them mentioned - you didn't have the thyroid antibodies tests (thyroglobulin antibodies (TGAb) nor the thyroid peroxidase (TPOAb))?

Reply

Yes, I totally forgot that one. I take 100mc Levothyroxine. x

Reply

And I don't know what the thyroid anti bodies test is..... so no. If it's not on there, I haven't done it!

Reply

Depending on the antibodies results it might indicate whether someone has autoimmune thyroiditis - Hashimoto's.

Were you supplementing before you had your blood tests or did you start taking them after the tests?

And, finally, did you attend for your blood tests first thing in the morning after fasting overnight (except for water)?

I'm just asking all this to make it easier for other people to comment as they might need this information. :)

1 like
Reply

I have been a little bit rubbish with my information haven't I. Yes, I have Hashimoto's. Diagnosed three years ago but only after joining here four months ago, did I learn that is what I have. I had been taking supplement for about three days when the bloods were taken, so not long at all!

1 like
Reply

Also, I hadn't been fasting, my appointment was midday.

Reply

The general advice here is to take the test after fasting overnight and first thing in the morning as the TSH tends to be lower after eating/later in the day and it can influence FT4 and FT3.

Quoting SlowDragon and others: "All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after."

Reply

Wow. I had no idea. My Dr said to me, there is no point in fasting for these!!!! I almost feel cheated because they won't re do the tests!!! This whole thing is so frustrating! Looks like I maybe stuck like this till March when they'll re-order my bloods!

Reply

:) It's not much above the range but it's odd to see someone with a high B12 who isn't supplementing.

Serum Vit B12 765pg/mL (191 - 663)

It just stands out as your folate is low within the range:

s Folate 3.3ng/mL (2.4 - 26.8)

Reply

It is possible you need your FT3 higher than that. It's not even mid-range. Most people need it up the top of the range to feel well. You don't convert very well - even though your nutrients are good - although the vit d could be a little low. So, adding a little T3 to your levo would probably help you no end. Especially as you exercise regularly, which uses up your T3, which you're having difficulty replacing.

1 like
Reply

thank you. Will most definitely investigate that. The NP did tell me they would not give me T3 as my bloods said I was 'in range' so I may have to investigate purchasing online...can I do that?

Reply

You can indeed. Write a new post, asking people to PM you their trusted sources. :)

1 like
Reply

Suggest you try a good vitamin B complex. This may improve low folate and help with other B vitamins, (which may account for high B12). Usually recommended to supplement all the B's together to keep them in balance - rather than just B6

Igennus super B complex is good as dose is 2x day and can start on just one (in morning) adding 2nd in evening after week or so

Vitamin D could be higher. You might want to do 2x 3000iu for month or two then re test

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

Codliver oil is very high in vitamin A. You might want to restrict that.

Do you take selenium supplements. Recommended with Hashimoto's

Vitamin C too to help adrenals

1 like
Reply

Thank you.

Reply

I would agree with slow dragon, sometimes we automatically blame thyroid, I did for years but balancing my b vits made a huge difference. I think a lot of us are told it's in our heads.

1 like
Reply

I always had above range B12 until I added B complex. Apparently all the B's need to work together and if one is deficient then the others can back up unable to work

Low vitamin D and low B's are linked

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...