Supplementation advice please: Hi could I have... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,223 members129,281 posts

Supplementation advice please

jade86
jade86

Hi could I have results interpreted please. I have been told to improve vitamin and mineral levels first? Have these supplements at home would any of these be any use to me? Selenium, magnesium and 1000mg vitamin C as well as below:

Diagnosed with low B12 in 2017 - result before injection done in August 2017

Diagnosed vitamin D deficient in 2014 - result taken August 2017 taking 6000iu from prescription 800iu since 2015

Diagnosed iron deficient in 2013 - result taken August 2017 taking 1 iron tablet per day

Diagnosed folate deficient 2016 - taking 5mg folic acid result August 2017 thanks

Ferritin 61.2 (30 - 400 ug/L)

MCV 78.5 (80 - 98 fL)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

MCHC 377 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin 116 (115 - 150)

Haematocrit 0.40 (0.37 - 0.47)

Platelets 254 (150 - 400)

Iron 10.1 (6.0 - 26.0 umol/L)

Transferrin saturation 12 (10 - 40 %)

Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5 ug/L)

Vitamin B12 226 (180 - 900 pg/L)

Vitamin D 68.8 (50 - 75 nmol/L suboptimal)

Symptoms list

Ears ringing for up to an hour a day

Hard stool

Anxiety

Jumpiness

Sugar rushes/crashes

Muscle spasms

Hair loss

Painful periods

Heavy periods

Brain fog

Tiredness

Dark under eye circles

Weight gain

Feeling cold

Puffy eyes

Cold hands and feet

Cracked corners of mouth

Eczema

Joint pain

Bone pain

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Clearly despite supplementing iron, folate and vitamin D are still too low. What has your doctor done about these?

Take a look at SeasideSusie posts about how vitamin deficiencies should be treated as you should be taking ferrous fumerate 3 times a day.

I'm not sure whether you say you are taking 6000iu of vitamin D or taking 800iu but if you're taking 6000iu of vitamin D for 2 years and it's not raising your levels you need to consider absorption problems. Has your doctor checked for intrinsic factor antibodies for pernicious anaemia and for coeliac disease? I don't know how your doctor expects you to improve these vitamin levels if you have absorption problems due to other factors.

Have you had your antibodies tested and have you got thyroid antibodies?

jade86
jade86 in reply to Nanaedake

TSH 3.80 (0.2 - 4.2 mIU/L)

Free T4 17.2 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 410.5 (<34 IU/mL)

Thyroglobulin antibody 356.3 (<115 IU/mL)

jade86
jade86 in reply to Nanaedake

Taking 6000iu since 2015

jade86
jade86 in reply to Nanaedake

Not been checked for intrinsic factor or coeliac

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Have you only had one B12 injection?

Suggest you also post this on PAS healthunlocked

They can advise how frequently injections should happen, and advise how to approach GP

I have added

SeasideSusie - she's the expert on vitamins

Vitamin D - keep taking 6000iu, level needs to go up a bit more - around 100nmol is good.

jade86
jade86 in reply to SlowDragon

Yes only 1 injection

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to jade86

Probably not enough. Post on here

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

jade86

Ferritin 61.2 (30 - 400 ug/L)

MCV 78.5 (80 - 98 fL)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

MCHC 377 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin 116 (115 - 150)

Diagnosed iron deficient in 2013 - result taken August 2017 taking 1 iron tablet per day

Please ask your GP why, considering you were diagnosed iron deficient in 2013, and presumably you've been taking 1 x iron tablet daily since then, do your results still show iron deficiency anaemia? Part of the answer could be that you aren't being treated correctly, but I doubt that he will admit that. See NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary for iron deficiency anaemia treatment (which will be very similar to your local area guidelines)

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

How should I treat iron deficiency anaemia?

•Address underlying causes as necessary (for example treat menorrhagia or stop nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, if possible).

Treat with oral ferrous sulphate 200 mg tablets two or three times a day.

◦If ferrous sulphate is not tolerated, consider oral ferrous fumarate tablets or ferrous gluconate tablets.

◦Do not wait for investigations to be carried out before prescribing iron supplements.

•If dietary deficiency of iron is thought to be a contributory cause of iron deficiency anaemia, advise the person to maintain an adequate balanced intake of iron-rich foods (for example dark green vegetables, iron-fortified bread, meat, apricots, prunes, and raisins) and consider referral to a dietitian.

• Monitor the person to ensure that there is an adequate response to iron treatment.

Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

For thyroid hormone to work ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5 ug/L)

Vitamin B12 226 (180 - 900 pg/L)

result before injection done in August 2017 and taking 5mg folic acid result August 2017

I agree that you should post on the Perncious Anaemia Society forum for furher advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

**

Vitamin D 68.8 (50 - 75 nmol/L suboptimal) result taken August 2017 taking 6000iu from prescription 800iu since 2015

The recommended level, according to the Vit D Council, is 100-150nmol/L. You should continue to take the 6000iu, you could even increase a bit for a few weeks if you wanted to, but keep your eye on the level.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

As you have Hashi's, very often gut and absorption problems are present, as SlowDragon mentioned in your other thread. I think this could be part of your problem and investigations should be carried out.

You may also like...