Help with supplements please

Hello, my symptoms are:

Low energy levels

Slow metabolism

IBS symptoms

Dizziness

Tiredness

Hard stool

Periods draining me

Absent periods

Weight gain

Looking ill, pale and tired

Bone and muscle pain.. Taking 800iu D3, 5mg folic acid once a day, having B12 injections and ferrous fumarate.

Thanks for advice in advance.

Serum ferritin 22 ug/L (30 - 400)

Serum folate 2.0 ug/L (2.5 - 19.5)

Serum B12 227 pg/L (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 28.8 nmol/L (25 - 50 deficient)

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Just read your first post

You need 25mcg dose increase in Levo as you're under medicated

But also these vitamins need serious improvement

See this detailed advice on vitamin supplements from SeasideSusie to similar

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

We see literally 100's turn up on here with serious vitamin D deficiency after years on 800iu. It's not enough for a mouse

Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function. Try 5000iu daily for 2-3 months. Aiming for around 100nmol. Will need maintenance dose after reach right level. Testing twice year to check. Trial and error what each individual needs.

Vitamibdtest.org.uk £28 postal kit

B12 injections obviously not enough. Push to increase frequency or supplement with sublingual B12 lozenges daily, plus a good vitamin B complex to keep B vitamins balanced and will improve folate too

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Ferritin is dire. Ask for referral to haematology for iron infusion. How much ferrous fumerate are you taking?

Eating liver once a week should help improve

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Have they done blood test for coeliac? It's notoriously unreliable, but worth asking for before going strictly gluten free. Endoscopy is only reliable test, but often need to wait months.

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Gluten free diet should help heal gut, plus increase in Levo and improving vitamins

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Importance of magnesium

hypothyroidmom.com/two-vita...

3 likes
Reply

Id like to add a lttle bit about iron. If you are taking supplements, that could be one reason why your having hard stools. I personally found liquid iron supplements to be helpful as well as drinking lots of water. My doctor also put me on birth control due to heavy periods in prder to stop the periods and build up my iron stores and also see if it will regulate itself out. Just another thought if yourdoctor hasnt tried this. Your symptoms of heavy periods to none could possibly be a sign of stress and or symptoms of auto immune? I had similar issues myself and am still learning. Anyway hope ypu feel better soon.

Reply

Taking 175mcg levothyroxine

Serum TSH 7.2 mIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 13.1 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

Serum Free T3 3.2 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 1078.5 IU/mL (<34)

1 like
Reply

What's happening Zoey?

Was looking out for your nutrients results on other thread.

Didn't realise you were starting a new post.

You have already received comment that your raised Antibodies confirm that you have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

You need all your low nutrients levels addressing.

Did your GP prescribe Loading Doses of Vitamin D? Have you requested testing for Pernicious Anemia? Have you been referred to Haematology?

What supplements and medications are you on altogether?

Reply

So not autoimmune and I have stress?

Reply

You definitely have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

1 like
Reply

This is a list and tick of your symptoms. You will find you have more than one.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Not taking iron

Reply

Ferrous fumerate is iron, which you do need. It does often cause constipation, but magnesium should help with that.

Heavy periods should improve as you get dose increase, heal gut and improve vitamin levels.

1 like
Reply

Heavy periods are classic sign of being under medicated.

Nothing to do with stress as far as I am aware

1 like
Reply

This is a list which may be helpful re 'periods'.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...