Thyroid UK
85,809 members100,734 posts

Help in understanding results.

I have had a full test done but I don’t really understand, can anyone help?

I feel very tired.

I take Levothyroxine 100 microgram - ONE EVERY DAY

Levothyroxine 25 microgram - ONE ALTERNATE DAYS

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE

* 0.15 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 17.9 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 94 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.8 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10.0 IU/ML 0-115

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/ML 0 – 34

Vitamin B12 442 pg/ml 197 - 771

Folate (serum) 6.8 ug/L > 2.9

FERRITIN * 417 ug/L 30 - 400

C Reactive protein 0.8 mg/L <5.0

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Sheffield6,

TSH 0.15 is below range but you are not overmedicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range. I think your GP will be unlikely to agree to a dose increase because TSH is already low but you could try 125mcg every day to see whether symptoms improve in a few weeks.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

B12 442 is unlikely to be deficient but if you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on B12, folate and pernicious anaemia.

Folate is probably okay but eating leafy green veg will boost folate.

Ferritin over range when not supplementing iron can indicate inflammation in the body but your CRP which is an inflammation marker is low so rules that out. Ferritin can be elevated by having a cold at the time of testing. I wouldn't worry. Just retest in 4-6 months.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your comments.

On another post I put symptoms "Slow heartbeat, Low temperature, Raised cholesterol , Low blood pressure , Feeling tired and Tremor." That is why I don't understand the blood tests.

Reply

Sheffield6,

Well, you can rule out low thyroid, ferritin and probably B12 and folate.

1 like
Reply

I forgot to say I'm taking B12 1000 mg per day which might have skewed the results.

Reply

Sheffield6,

Supplementing B12 raises B12 level. If you want a baseline B12 result you will have to stop supplementing for 4 months and retest.

Reply

Years ago when I was first diagnosed I had autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). Can it just disappear?

Reply

How long have you been gluten free? This lowers antibodies.

Even with low antibodies, if we have been diagnosed with high antibodies in past then we still have Hashimoto's.

Antibodies fluctuate too. Might have just happened to test when particularly low

But it's impressive that both are low

I would test vitamin D before considering changing levo

1 like
Reply

I went gluten free, last October, after a blood test which showed I have the antibody 1Gg (gluten sensitivity).

ALSO

Serum TSH level 2.8 miu/L Last Febuary annual GP test.

Now Serum TSH level * 0.15 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

Reply

Sheffield6,

It can but normally not until you have had your thyroid removed or it has completely destroyed your thyroid gland.

Reply

Pity you didn't get vitamin D tested too. Or have you had it done recently?

Your FT3 is on low side. You might find 125mcg every day is enough to push it up a bit

Or you may need to consider adding small dose of T3

Trying Levo increase first is easier option

Surprised your B12 is not a lot higher as you are supplementing.

You might consider adding a good vitamin B complex too. This would improve folate too

1 like
Reply

Vitamin D was not included in the tests. Would it have an effect on conversion to T3?

Reply

Yes very common to be low

You can test via

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

1 like
Reply

I have the blood tests advised on this site. I now have an additional one.

Serum total 25-hydroxy vitamin D level 16.6 nmol/L It seems low and the GP has put me on D3.

Is it likely to help my thyroid function?

Reply

You may also like...