latest results

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *412.200 IU/mL 0.000-115.000



FREE THYROXINE 16.08 pmol/L 12.000-22.000

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 105.6 nmol/L 59.000-154.000

FREE T3 4.49 pmol/L

my ths has gone down from 5.42 and my 3t has gone down from 4.77

also my antibody's have only gone down a bit

Last edited by

5 Replies

  • Vivienneferreira,

    TSH 1.81 is a little high for someone on Levothyroxine. Most will feel better with TSH 1.0 or lower and FT4 19-22. FT3 has dropped because TSH is lower. If you are still symptomatic ask your GP to increase Levothyroxine dose to raise FT4 and FT3. Read Treatment Options in

    Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • hiya clutter I am still symptomatic. med check stated my thyroid was normal levels now but we know they aren't so if I had more levothyroxine my free 3 should rise?

  • I know she's going to say my tsh was 542 and now 1.81 so its working I'm surprised my free 3 hasn't gone up

  • Vivienneferreira,

    Sure your current dose is working because it has raised FT4 and brought down TSH but there is scope for more improvement even if only increasing Levothyroxine dose by 12.5mcg which will raise FT4 and FT3.

  • do you think I should just take that bit extra and tell the doctor when I go next?

    so you don't think I need t3

You may also like...