Thyroid UK
85,608 members100,537 posts

Thyroid results

Hi I am new, please could I have my bloods interpreted for thyroid. Antibodies done privately. TSH and free T4 and free T3 done by NHS GP. Taking 50mcg diagnosed 2011. Thank you

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *778.5 (0 - 115 IU/ML NEGATIVE)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY *673 (0 - 34 IU/ML NEGATIVE)

SERUM TSH *40.5 (0.27 - 4.20 MIU/L)

SERUM FREE T4 *10.2 (12.0 - 22.0 PMOL/L)

SERUM FREE T3 *3.0 (3.10 - 6.80 PMOL/L)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Odessa.

You are very undermedicated on 50mcg to have TSH 40.5 with both FT4 and FT3 below range. Your GP should have increased dose. Ask for an appointment to discuss as soon as possible. Dose increases are usually in 25mcg-50mcg increments and NICE CKS recommends 3-4 weekly thyroid tests and dose increases until thyroid levels are adequate. cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

2 likes
Reply

Symptoms list -

Bloating

Constipation mixed with diarrhoea

Fluctuating weight

Low pulse

Dizziness after standing from sitting

Tinnitus

Dry skin

Tiredness

Muscle cramps

Depression

Memory loss

Breathlessness

Mouth and lip ulcers

Hair loss

Dark circles under eyes

Joint pain

Cold intolerance

1 like
Reply

Your GP is quite simply grossly negligent ....and is killing you

You are severly undertreated and need to find a doctor with a proper understanding of hypothyroid

9 likes
Reply

Hi. Have you had a Thyroid Function Test Done & a complete blood work/panel ?

Reply

Opps sorry I see your antibodies are done.

1 like
Reply

Shocking! I agree change Drs and complain to the Practice Manager!

1 like
Reply

Highly likely to have extremely low vitamin levels as a result of being so under medicated

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested recently? If not ask that they are done immediately. Post results and ranges if you have them on new post

Make an urgent "on the day" appointment today

You need 25mcg dose increase in Levo. Blood retest after 6-8 weeks. Likely to need several more increases always retesting each time.

Until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

If you have only ever been on 50mcg your GP has been very negligent. This is only a starter dose

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply and take to GP

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

See Box 1. Some possible causes of persistent symptoms in euthyroid patients on L-T4

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...