Thyroid UK
89,250 members103,754 posts

Vitamins etc private test

Ferritin 22 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.8 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 204 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D, 25 OH hydroxy total 24.5 (<25 severe deficiency)

GP ignored my symptoms, also taking antacids for burning in gullet which I thought were helping? Been getting bone pain since starting them? Private thyroid tests for thyroid showed sky high TSH and below range free T4 and sky high antibodies they are on first post, Also tiredness and 2 cycles a month with heavy bleeds increased weight gain thank you

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Bex - do your antacids contain calcium - possibly calcium carbonate? The cause of your bone pain could be due to the antacids you are taking as I'm sure they will contain calcium carbonate. Calcium is rarely needed, and we shouldn't take it unless tested and found to be deficient. Tell your GP about your bone pain and ask for calcium to be tested.

**

You have big problems with these results, and you need to show them to your GP as well as your thyroid results and ask for immediate appropriate treatment.

Ferritin 22 (30 - 400)

You can see his is below range. You need to ask for an iron panel, full blood count and haemoglobin test to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia.

You really need an iron infusion for under range ferritin so ask for one, that will bring your level up in 24-48 hours, whereas iron tablets will take months.

If you do have iron deficiency anaemia the treatment is Ferrous Fumarate two or three times daily. For low ferritin it's once or twice daily.

If prescribed iron tablets then take each tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds (which you will be prescribed) and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

The recommended level for ferritin is middle of range, with a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work.

**Folate 2.8 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 204 (190 - 900)

Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

You are folate deficient with very low B12.

Please take these results over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for their expert advice. Also include your ferritin results and any signs of B12 deficiency.

You may need testing for Pernicious Anaemia, you may need B12 injections, you certainly need something for your folate deficiency and your very low B12 should be treated. See what the PA forum says then discuss their advice with your GP.

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

For us Hypos (and you are) recommended levels are B12 at the very top of it's range and half way through range for folate.

**

Vitamin D, 25 OH hydroxy total 24.5 (<25 severe deficiency)

As you can see you have severe Vit D deficiency. Ask your GP to treat you according to the local guidelines which should be very similar to the NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary which says

cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

Treat for vitamin D deficiency if serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels are less than 30 nmol/L.

For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders. Several treatment regimens are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

You must have the loading doses, if you are prescribed 800iu D3 daily tell your GP that is for insufficiency and you need the loading doses for severe deficiency. Once loading doses are finished, you will probably be given a prescription for 800iu as a maintenance dose. It will be totally inadequate, you are more likely to need 2000iu daily.

The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council so you should aim to reach that level then supplement at a maintenance dose for life to keep it there, retesting once or twice a year to check your level and adjust dose of D3 if necessary.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

1 like
Reply

Yes the antacid contains calcium carbonate, does that mean my calcium level might be too high? I had calcium checked before and it was low. Will go to gp about all results and complete blood count done by gp showed low MCV and iron profile showed low in range iron thank you

Reply

Bex

Because you are having bone pain since starting the antacids then something isn't right so you need to discuss this with your GP. Ask for calcium to be tested again. And leave off the antacids for now, see if the bone pain continues. Also do that baking soda test for low stomach acid, most of us Hypos have low stomach acid not high and you may have been taking the antacids when don't need them and would be better off tackling low stomach acid instead.

Low MCV can indicate iron deficiency anaemia so if your GP did that test and ignored it he has been negligent. In fact if these tests have been done by your GP and he has ignored these deficiencies I would consider reporting him for negligence. If it is iron deficiency anaemia then you need the appropriate treatment as outlined above and can be seen in the NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary which you can read here, and your local area guidelines should be very similar

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

"How should I treat iron deficiency anaemia?

Address underlying causes as necessary (for example treat menorrhagia or stop nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, if possible).

Treat with oral ferrous sulphate 200 mg tablets two or three times a day.

If ferrous sulphate is not tolerated, consider oral ferrous fumarate tablets or ferrous gluconate tablets.

Do not wait for investigations to be carried out before prescribing iron supplements.

If dietary deficiency of iron is thought to be a contributory cause of iron deficiency anaemia, advise the person to maintain an adequate balanced intake of iron-rich foods (for example dark green vegetables, iron-fortified bread, meat, apricots, prunes, and raisins) and consider referral to a dietitian.

Monitor the person to ensure that there is an adequate response to iron treatment."

Reply

the stomach problems could actually be low stomach acidity rather than high stomach acidity - which would explain why vitamin and mineral levels aren't good as it would inhibit your ability to absorb vitamins and mineral.

Please take a look at the PAS forum as suggested by SeasideSusie

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

2 likes
Reply

I wrote a long post for someone else earlier that was mostly about the gut, gave lots of links, why it stops working properly, and how to get it working better.

Second post on this thread :

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

A t improve on the excellent advice given but I realise you must. E feeling dreadful so just wanted to say welcome to the forum and hope you soon start to feel some improvement.

Reply

You may also like...