Medichecks thyroid test results

Hoping someone might be able to advise me of my latest blood test results for thyroid function and various vitamins. I'm currently on 100mg of levothryoxine.

I have listed my blood results below for and I would greatly appreciate anyone's input on whether the results are anything to be concerned about as I'm having persistent heartburn and dizziness, with a history of pernicious anaemia in the family.

I've included the reference ranges.

TSH: 1.76 Miu/L range: 0.27- 4:20

Free thyroxine: 21.6 pmol/ L range: 12.00-22.00

Total thyroxine (t4): 116 nmol/L range: 59-154

Free T3: 4.21 pmol/ L range: 3.10-6:80

Thyroglobulin antibody: 312 iu/ml range: 0:00-115

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies: 58 iu/ml range 0:00-34

Vitamin B12: 185 pmol/L range: 140-724

Folate (serum): 2.05 ug/L range: 2.91-50

Ferritin: 24 ug/L range: 13-150.00

2 Replies
oldestnewest

You have Hashimoto's which often is linked to low vitamins

But think you should also ask advice on PAS Unlocked about B12 and testing for PA

See these replies about vitamin test results and supplements

Plus info about Hashimoto's. Getting vitamins levels up should improve symptoms and trying strictly gluten free diet definitely recommended

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Your Free thyroxine (Free T4) is over 5 times as high as your Free T3, showing that your conversion from T4 to T3 is not as good as it could be. People on this forum often need a ratio of 4 to 1 or even 3 to 1 or something in between. In other words you probably need a higher level of Free T3 to feel well.

In order to do that you might have to reduce your Levo (T4) a little bit and add T3 to your daily meds. Unfortunately, if you live in the UK you have almost zero chance of being prescribed T3, so you would have to buy your own online.

In the meantime, you might want to fix as many of your nutrient deficiencies as you can, and also get your gut working better - it clearly isn't working well at the moment.

One of the commonest effects of hypothyroidism is low stomach acid. This actually causes burning pain in the oesophagus and the gut i.e. heartburn as well as indigestion. The worst thing people can do in the long term is cut their stomach acid production even more by taking PPIs like Omeprazole, ranitidine/Zantac, or antacids. It helps if people understand how their gut works and why low stomach acid causes the problems it does.

The following links should be helpful :

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/06/hy...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/ho...

scdlifestyle.com/2013/10/4-...

For a more thorough discussion of how heartburn and indigestion get started - note that the author doesn't discuss hypothyroidism as a cause of low stomach acid but since the end result is the same it is all worth reading :

chriskresser.com/what-every...

chriskresser.com/the-hidden...

chriskresser.com/more-evide...

chriskresser.com/how-your-a...

chriskresser.com/how-your-a...

chriskresser.com/get-rid-of...

Lots of members on the forum use vinegar to help increase the acidity of the stomach. The way to start with this is to buy organic apple cider vinegar "with the mother". For an explanation of that phrase see this link :

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mothe...

Dilute a teaspoon of vinegar in a small glass or cup of water, and start sipping it about 10 minutes before a meal. Continue sipping through the meal. After you've eaten, rinse your mouth several times with plain water. Acids like vinegar soften the tooth enamel, so you need to get rid of it. Don't clean your teeth for half an hour after rinsing to allow the enamel to harden up again. (The same effect on tooth enamel can come from eating citrus fruits.)

If vinegar helps then the dose can be slowly raised up to a maximum of 1 - 2 tablespoons in water per meal.

An alternative which doesn't affect teeth, doesn't smell like vinegar, and is a closer approximation to real stomach acid is taking Betaine HCL + Pepsin, which is discussed in the scdlifestyle links I gave.

-----

You need to get your vitamin B12 and folate levels up. Join the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on HealthUnlocked, post your results for them to see, and ask for feedback. You'll find them here :

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Reply

You may also like...