Thyroid UK

Understanding results?

Hi Everyone, new here.

I had a blood test done by Blue Horizon Medicals as suggested by Thyroid UK as I've never trusted my GP practice to give me the answers I need as I have Fibromyalgia and every new symptom I get is attributed to it.

I am seeing my GP tomorrow with a copy of the results but I'm still a little bamboozled by what they actually mean, especially at the TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) is normal, but some of the other results are not. Can anyone shed a bit of light before I see my GP. That would be a great help.

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 105 nmol/L (59 - 154)


FREE THYROXINE * 22.8 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

FREE T3 6.8 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody * 487.0 IU/mL (0-115)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies * 115.0 IU/mL (0 - 34)

Thyroid microsomal antibody assays using

semi-quantitative agglutination titres are no longer available, and the more specific and quantitative assay for antibodies to thyroid peroxidase will now be the only assay used. These assays are clinically equivalent and have been offered in parallel for several years.

Thanks in advance, hopefully looking to feel a lot better than I have of late.


6 Replies


Ignore the Total T4 and Total T3 results, the Free Thyroxine (FT4) and Free T3 (FT3) results are more relevant.

TSH 0.04 is suppressed and FT4 is mildly over range with FT3 top of the range. Your GP may consider the suppressed TSH and over range FT4 indicates over medication. If you feel over medicated then you may want to reduce dose. If you feel well on your current dose don't agree to a dose reduction as long as FT3 is within range.

Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

1 like

Thanks for the explanation Clutter. I’m actually not diagnosed or on anything yet. I had the test done because I suspected something more was going on, not just Fibro.

What does this mean in relation to this? Would I be put on anything? I have a number of symptoms over and above the ones I experience with Fibro.





In that case your results indicate you are mildly hyperthyroid with Hashitoxicosis. This hyperthyroidism is usually transient and caused by Hashimoto's. The lymphocytes infiltrating the thyroid gland cause cell destruction and as the cells die off they dump thyroid hormone into the blood stream. This isn't uncommon during the early days of having Hashimoto's. The transient hyperthyroidism rarely lasts beyond 3-4 months as repeated infiltrations and cell destruction lead to atrophy of the thyroid gland which eventually means it becomes too small to produce sufficient hormone causing hypothyroidism.

I don't think there is treatment at this stage. Your GP will probably want to monitor by retesting in 2-3 months.


So even with symptoms, I wouldn’t necessarily get treatment?


Did you get any vitamin and mineral tests done?


Hi humanbean,

I’ve been part of a Vit D research programme for over 6 years, so those levels are now good (whereas they were extremely low when I was first tested about 7 years ago).

Blue Horizon added Ferritin, Vit B12, Folate and C Reactive Protein and they are all fine too.

I don’t have adrenal fatigue which was one of my concerns a while back as I constantly feel jittery, anxious, agitated, but with extreme fatigue. I’ve had significant weight loss for over 6 months now and have no appetite. My scalp is constantly itchy with hair loss and my eyes are itchy, dry, red and vision problems. All these are new things over and above Fibro.

I’ll see how I get on tomorrow.




You may also like...