Thyroid UK
89,306 members103,802 posts

Advice for Joints please

Hi all the lovely people out there, hope you can help.

Below are my blood test results, as the Levo100 wasn't doing anything for me i started self medicating with T3 . 25 daily along side the Levo100 the docs also put me on Vit D ,Since taking this i feel a lot better however my joints are still swollen and painful and my muscles feel painful and tender. I have seen a Rheumy who said it was fibromyalgia( I am not convinced of this diagnosis) and no sign of arthritis. Hope someone can shed some light on why my joints don't seem to be making progress

Serum folate 7.3 ug/L, >5.40ug/L

Serum ferritin 29 ug/L , 10.00-291.00ug/L

Full blood Count normal

Serum vitamin B12 333 ng/L 180.00-910.00 ng/L

Serum Urea Level 4.8 mmol/L, 2.50-7.80mmol/L

serum sodium 140 mmol/L, 133.00-146.00mmol/L

serum potassium 5 mmol/L, 3.50-5.30mmol/L

Serum Creatine 53 umol/L, 45.00-100.00mmol/L

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD >90 ml/min, >60.00m/min

Thyroid function test normal

Serum T4 Level 14.2 pmol/L, 10.00-22.00pmol/L

serum tsh 0.18 mU/L 0.10-4.00mU/L

Thank you all in advance

Summers

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry, but none of those results mean anything without the ranges. Could you edit your post and put them in, please?

I don't know about joints, because they've never been my problem. But, my aching muscles were greatly helped by taking zinc.

Reply

Hi Greygoose , updated the ranges thanks

Reply

Summers1261

Serum ferritin 29 ug/L , 10.00-291.00ug/L - way too low. Ferritin should be half way through it's range for thyroid hormone to work. Supplementation is needed but it would be useful to post the full blood count results as well, normal doesn't mean anything, it's where in the range that's important.

**

Serum vitamin B12 333 ng/L 180.00-910.00 ng/L - too low. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. Recommended is very top of range, even 900-1000. You could supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily and when the bottle is finished buy the 1000mcg dose as maintenance.

When supplementing with B12 we also need a B Complex to balance all the B Vitamins. Buy one with methylfolate rather than folic acids.

**

serum tsh 0.18 mU/L 0.10-4.00mU/L

Serum T4 Level 14.2 pmol/L, 10.00-22.00pmol/L

When taking T3 you need FT3 testing as well. These results aren't really much good, they just show that you're taking T3 alongside Levo and are where you'd expect them to be.

**

What is your current Vit D level? What dose of D3 are you taking? Are you taking D3's important cofactors mentioned here vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

Reply

Hi seasidesusie thank you for your reply

This is from the printout the Doc gave me😩 Maybe I need to do a blue horizon test to get proper idea of where I am with things?

Reply

Summers, GP tests almost never include FT3 unless TSH and FT4 are way off, and of course I'm assuming he doesn't know you're adding T3 anyway. As your TSH and FT4 are in range they're not flagging up anything to your GP.

A BH or Medichecks test would be a good idea, you really need to know your FT3 result when taking T3 as it really should be kept in range.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...