Thyroid UK
82,808 members97,835 posts

B12 - Folate & Ferritin Test Results

My Test Results from

the 10/11/2014 :-

Serum vitamin B12 - 445 ng/L 160.00 - 1000.00 ng/L - Normal - No Action

( >260 ng/l - vitamin B12 ( Cobalamin ) deficiency highly unlikely ).

Serum Folate - 4.6 ug/L 3.00 - 20.00 ug/L - Normal - No Action

Serum Ferritin 22 ug/L 10.00 - 160.00 ug/L - Normal - No Action

Are these Normal ?

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Beg to differ. Ferritin is far too low. Minimum should be 70. Better if it's 90. Folate is low as well. You need to get it consistently up to about 17 ng/L.

3 likes
Reply

Hi Twinkle, check the lab tests on this list. We need better levels because our body has to utilize hormone we have to take in and if it is T4, our body has to process it. They may say your are not deficient in B12 but you still need more than you currently have. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

4 likes
Reply

Absolutely no way are folate or ferritin normal

folate must be halfway in its range

ferritin particularily must be over halfway in its range before the body can convert T4 /levo thyroxine into the T3 your cells are screaming for

2 likes
Reply

Try methylfolate supplements as well as an absorbable iron. Your body might find methylfolate easier to use than folate.

Reply

PS Has anyone managed to find when these serum ferritin ranges were set? My guess is it could be 30 or 40 years ago.

Reply

Sorry to take this off-track, but i just got a blood result back and it's odd.

Folate is 25

Ferritin 86

VitD 123.

Why is my folate so high when I don't take vitamin supplements? Is it a bad thing to be high- and is there a way of getting that down? Thanks and sorry to butt in. I'm female, aged 65.

Reply

Offhand I am wondering if you are eating foods that may have additional folic acid. It's been fortifying some foods since babies were born with spina bidifida when the mother was deficient.

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

1 like
Reply

Twinkle, your results are within range but they aren't optimal. I would suggest supplementing:

500mcg methylcobalamin B12 sublingual lozenges, spray or patches plus a B complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. A B complex will also contain 100% RDA of B9 folic acid.

Ferrous fumarate iron tablets. They are available over the counter in Lloyds and other pharmacies but Boots apparently require a prescription. Take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

Reply

I will be going to see my Doctor on Monday to have a chat regarding the levels, but at the moment I am not really Tip Top so to speak, maybe its my body adjusting to the reduced Levothyroxine.

Just to remark on my B12 - Ferritin - Folate levels my Full Blood Count was Normal - No Action results being :- Haemoglobin estimation 140 g/L 115.00 - 165.00 g/L

Reply

You may also like...