sorry with ranges

Biochemistry

CRP H 7.60 <5.0 mg/L Ferritin 131.4 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 2.64 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 91.3 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 16.05 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.23 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H >600 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 93 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 19 Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 L 182 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate L 3.88 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

I Take 200mg Levothyroxine a day

Thank you

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Take a copy of your test results to your GP asap - you need an on the day emergency appointment - and ask them to treat you.

    Depending on the area you are in you may get decent treatment for your severe vitamin D deficiency.

    You are unlikely to get treated properly for vitamin B12 and folate but I would ask the GP anyway.

    Once you have done that immediately come back here and post a new thread with your numbers stating what your GP has prescribed. This is so you can get further advice if your GP is useless before your vitamin D level falls further.

  • In regards to your thyroid results you have autoimmune thyroid disease - it would be worth asking the GP to test you for coeliac disease before altering your diet. As if you alter your diet first your test will come back negative.

    You have inflammatory markers which back this up. Unfortunately with your CRP so high it isn't possible to tell if you are iron deficient as your ferritin level can be raised due to this.

    Your TSH is too high, your free T4 is too low and your free T3 is too low. As you are on a high dose of levo you really need T3 but you are unlikely to get that in the UK. You need a referral to an endo to try but you may have to go down the self medication route but only do this once you have sorted out all your vitamins and whether you have coeliac disease.

  • Hi, thank you for your help, I have inflamed joints, could that be causing the high CRP ?

  • Pps, I do have stomach probs, always put it down to IBS.

  • Get it checked out to confirm whether or not it is coeliac disease.

  • That and your autoimmune thyroid disease.

  • Thanks very much for your help😁

  • Tina2026,

    Ask for a dose increase. You are under medicated to have TSH 2.64 and FT3 is very low in range.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Vitamin D 19 is deficient but you don't need to make an emergency appointment to discuss it with your GP. My GP prescribed 40,000iu ProD3 daily x 14 days followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised my vitD from <10 to 107. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    CRP is an inflammation marker which may be due to Hashimoto's and/or IBS. Gluten-free diet may help improve IBS symptoms but if you intend asking your GP to test for coeliac disease you should continue eating normal amounts of gluten daily until after your blood test.

    B12 is low and folate is deficient. Go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on B12 and folate.

  • Thank you for your help, I have a doctors appointment on Wednesday, I am trying to be positive about it, but am not holding out much hope. Taking hubby with me this time, perhaps doctor will take me seriously. I will post Wednesday and let you know how it went.

You may also like...