Results help please

Do last month's results indicate an increase in dose? GP says I don't need an increase. I had hypothyroid diagnosed 4 years ago and at the moment I feel absolutely awful. I have been tracking my heart rate with my dosing and it is still under 60 beats per minute. I was taking 175mcg levo and 10mcg t3. Thank you

Serum TSH - 1.65 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 - 15.7 (12 - 22)

Serum Free T3 - 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 102.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies - 244.1 (<115)

Ferritin - 12 (15 - 150)

Folate - 2.3 (3.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 - 193 (190 - 900)

Total vitamin D - 22.5 (>75 adequate)

Total white cell count - 6.55 (4 - 11)

Red blood cell count - 5.12 (3.8 - 5.3)

Haemoglobin estimation - 112 (120 - 150)

Haematocrit - 0.44 (0.37 - 0.45)

MCV - 80.6 (83 - 98)

MCH - 28.6 (27 - 32)

MCHC - 385 (310 - 350)

Platelet count - 288 (150 - 450)

Neutrophil count - 3.76 (1.5 - 8.0)

Lymphocyte count - 1.92 (1 - 4)

Monocyte count - 0.54 (0.2 - 1.0)

Eosinophil count - 0.27 (0.0 - 0.5)

Basophil count - 0.03 (0.0 - 0.2)

Last edited by

25 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sunny9 If you are still symptomatic then yes, there is room for an increase. Generally, Hypo patients feel best when TSH is 1 or below and the free Ts in the upper part of their ranges; however, as you take T3 it does tend to lower FT4 and as long as FT3 stays within range then you aren't overmedicated.

    Have you had the following tested

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    They all need to be at optimal levels (not just in range) for thyroid hormone to work properly.

  • Thank you I have results of all of these.

  • Instead of saying thank you it would be a good idea to post them with ranges - do this by editing your starting post - so people can say whether a dose increase alone would help you.

    Doctors state that being in range for them is fine when in reality you want to be at levels higher than that.

  • Post has been edited

  • Also do you know if you have had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both antibodies are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    TPO is rarely checked and TG almost never checked. More common to have high TPO or high TPO AND high TG, but negative TPO and raised TG is possible, though rarer.

    ALWAYS Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can really help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies slowly over time too.

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    amymyersmd.com

  • Thank you I have results of all of these.

  • Again instead of saying thank you to get better help you should post the result and ranges of them.

  • Post has been edited. Would like help please.

  • What do my results mean please and do I need to take further action thank you

  • Sunny9

    Serum TSH - 1.65 (0.2 - 4.2)

    Serum Free T4 - 15.7 (12 - 22)

    Serum Free T3 - 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

    As mentioned above, if it's where you feel well then TSH should be 1 or below with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their respective reference ranges. So if still symptomatic you could do with a dose increase.

    ....

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 102.5 (<34)

    Thyroglobulin antibodies - 244.1 (<115)

    Both antibodies are raised which means you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where antibodies attack the thyroid and eventually destroy it. Hashi's isn't treated, it's the resulting hypothyroidism that is.

    You can help yourself to reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet. Many members have found this helps enormously. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks.

    Gluten/thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with selenium, 200mcg daily, also helps reduce antibodies, as does keeping TSH suppressed.

    Hashi's information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    ....

    Ferritin - 12 (15 - 150)

    - as you can see this is under range. You should speak to your GP and ask for a full iron panel to see if there is iron deficiency anaemia. You may need an iron infusion. Come back and tell us what your GP says and members can point you in the right direction.

    ....

    Folate - 2.3 (3.5 - 19.5)

    Vitamin B12 - 193 (190 - 900)

    Folate and B12 work together. Your folate is under range and B12 barely within. First of all, take these results over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked and get their advice. You may need testing for Pernicous Anaemia and you may need B12 injections. When you've got their advice, speak to your GP and ask what he is going to do about it. Then come back and tell us.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    ....

    Total vitamin D - 22.5 (>75 adequate)

    Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. Again, speak to your GP. He may offer loading doses of D3, followed by a maintenance dose. Come back and tell us what he is going to do. It may be woefully inadequate and we can point you in the right direction if it is.

    When taking D3, it has important co-factors

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids the absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs that calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed rather than arteries and soft tissues where it can cause problems. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. D3 should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds.

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    After you've discussed all this with your GP, come back and let us know what treatment he has offered. If it's not adequate members will put you right.

  • Thanks I have results of iron panel but it's all normal and I don't know why.

    Serum iron - 20 (10 - 30)

    Transferrin saturation - 38% (12 - 45)

    Sorry I can't remember TIBC

    Endo says the symptoms below are not hypothyroid is she wrong?

    Constipation

    Fatigue

    Muscle cramps

    Weight gain

    Loss of appetite

    Goitre

    Difficulty swallowing

    Pale skin

    Puffy eyes and face

  • She is very wrong!

  • You have iron deficiency anaemia.

    Go back to your GP and tell him/her:

    1. My haemoglobin estimate level is 112 and it should be over 120

    2. My ferritin level is 12 it should be over the range and preferably halfway in it.

    Tell the GP that you have contacted a thyroid support group recommended through NHS Choices, and they told me that I should be on iron supplements to treat this.

  • Sunny9 Here is ThyroidUK's Signs & Symptoms list

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Tick off any that apply and show to your GP. If she disagrees, tell her that this list comes from the NHS Choices recommended source of information for thyroid disorders.

    Muscle cramps may very well be due to your low Vit D, everything else is definitely thyroid.

    Bluebug knows much more about iron than me so take her advice.

  • I have appointment with doctor this afternoon to ask about treatment

  • SeasideSusie the OP does have iron deficiency anaemia the haemoglobin estimation is lower 120g/L.

  • Thank you Bluebug :)

  • Seaside Susie has given you great advise.

  • I don't have the confidence to go in to the appointment later this afternoon so I have no idea what to do next. This is too much for me to deal with. I am now giving up and no longer taking my thyroid meds. May I have a good life.

  • You NEED to go to the appointment.

    In a post above (you will get an email to tell you that) I have told you what to say.

    Iron deficiency is serious and if either of your iron measures get any lower you could end up collapsing and this could be a medical emergency.

  • The treatment for iron deficiency anaemia is one ferrous fumerate or ferrous sulphate 3 times per day.

    You need to take it with water and a vitamin C tablet.

    Make sure you take the tablet 4 hours away from levo and 2 hours away from other food, drink, supplements and medication. This is to avoid interactions and decrease side effects.

    After 6-8 weeks you will finish the course. After that wait 5 days and your should have a haemoglobin blood test on the NHS. After the blood test even if your haemoglobin is OK you need to make sure you doctor prescribes you iron supplements for another 3 - 6 months.

    If you have problems taking 3 iron tablets per day then go down to 2 and if this doesn't work, start a new thread and ask for advice.

  • Sunny9 Take someone with you. If no-one can come today and you can't face it then cancel the appointment. Get someone to come along and speak up for you and give moral support and rearrange the appointment. You can't give up, you will be condemning yourself to a miserable life full of ill health. You've been given some great advice.

    Have a read through Annalou's thread here, it's very similar to yours

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Defiantly go, & ask all the things that seaside Susie has suggested. You may meet some resistance from your GP, we often do, but asking can't hurt. That is why Seaside Susie suggested you ask your GP then comeback & tell us what they said, because if you cant get help with some things from your GP, then members can suggest where you can go to get the help. (Websites/articles, private blood tests, you might even decide to self medicate-like me) but we are getting way ahead of ourselves here. Start with seeing your GP. Make notes, & come back on here. It is all overwhelming, but every journey starts with a 1st step.Write down S.S's questions for your GP & take them in with you.

  • Take a few deep breaths and clear your head. You have been bombarded with information which you need to take in, because it's vital you address these issues to get back to good health. Get a pen and paper and go through all the above posts, writing down all the important facts. You can then go through these with your GP. If you can find someone to go with you, all the better, but please don't give up! Make an appointment for another day to give yourself time to get your thoughts together and a friend to support you if you can't face it today. I wish you well.

  • So much valuable info!) I've been following the posts since I've been diagnosed with Hashi last May, without being active myself yet... so many Q, so many answers I found here.

    Myself I've been struggling with sleeping issues, waking up through the night numerous times... what helped me a bit is an advise I found in a few posts on this forum about Seriphos an adoptahen for adrenals, my sleep pattern improved, I wake up less. Bone broth protein powder fr dr. "Axe" and protein collagen bars fr "bullet proof"before bed time seems help as well. But, still keep searching for the perfect sleeping remedy.

You may also like...