I have a new diagnosis of Hashimoto's. Now what?.. Advice please

Hi all,

I wanted to start by saying thank you to all those who have already given me advice. If it wasn't for the information on this forum I am not sure I would have pushed so much to get a diagnosis.

After changing GP's, I went in last week with by Blue Horizon results and a speech prepared about how awful I feel. It thankfully wasn't needed as he looked at my antibodies, confirmed I have Hashimoto's and has started me on 50mg of Levothyroxine. I could have cried with happiness after me trying to convince my last doctor that I had a feeling my body was attacking myself with all of the bizarre allergic reactions I am getting (on top of the fatigue, constipation etc etc). Of course when I went to my previous doctor and used the phase "I don't know how to describe it but I feel like my body is being very slowly poisoned" she swiftly told me I may have a psychological problem!

The new doctor also gave me advice on getting my Vitamin D levels up (although only recommended 1000Iu) and will test thyroid, antibodies and vitamin D again in 6 weeks. Overall, I felt it was a good experience compared to my last doctor!

I am now looking for some advice or suggestions on what else I should be thinking about in order to get my health on track. I don't really know much about the best way to maximise my health.

startagaingirl has helpfully recommended 5000iu/day vit d3 + take vit k2-mk7 and magnesium, methyl folate preferably as part of a multi B supplement, sublingual 5000 methyl cobalamin b12 which I have looked in to. I think I will ignore the advice to start on 1000Iu Vitamin D and go for a higher dose with Vitamin K.

Does anyone have any other suggestions which they have found really helpful in aiding their health?

I have been gluten-free for two years and am researching the Autoimmune paleo diet as I am desperate to feel better.

My last test results were:

TSH 8.48 (0.27-4.20 mIU/L), Free T4 12.49 (12-22 pmol/L), Free T3 6.02 (3.1-6.8 pmol/L), Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 181.6 (<34 kIU/L), Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 87.2 (<115 kU/L)

Vitamin D (25 OH) 36 (Deficient <25 nmol/L, Insufficient 25-50), Vitamin B12 365 (Deficient <140 pmol/L, Insufficient 140 - 250),

Serum Folate 16.38 (8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L)

Thank you.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sleepyjen,

    50mcg is a starting dose and you may need a dose increase after your blood draw. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood test when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

  • Ask your Dr. about lowdosenaltrexone.org in combination with Alpha Lipoic Acid taken at bedtime (not sure if it is available in your country or not)

  • Hiya! Regarding for Vitamin D, make sure you take pure Vitamin D3 vegan suitable and enough of it. Google Dr Gundry (Head Of Cardiology and Immunology, Texas) on his articles regarding essential Vit D3 for autoimmune disorders. He states that recommendations are generally too low and autoimmune disorders like thyroidism should be taking at least 6,000 UI a day for optimal health and as its proven not toxic he recommends higher in bad cases.

You may also like...