Received Thyroid blood test result, appreciate comments

Hi All,

Just had my blood test results in appreciate comments and feedback...

Still feeling rubbish, actually feeling worse than I did last week... don't know where to turn... going through hell...

Currently awaiting cortisol results and then with the consultant towards the end of the month... need to get to the end of all this..

Biochemistry

CRP 0.60 Range <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 176.0 Range 20-150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.16 Range 0.27-4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 92.1 Range 64.5-142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 16.89 Range 12-22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.37 Range 3.1-6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 11.0 Range <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 13.5 Range <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 71 Range Deficient <25 nmol/L

Range Insufficient 20-50

Range Reduce Dose >175

Vitamin B12 503 Range Deficient <140 pmol/L

Range Insufficient 140-250

Range Reduce Dosage >725

Serum Folate 16.93 Range 10.4-42.4 nmol/L

The meds I am current on are

Ashwagandha - 1600 mg per day

Nutri AdrenoMAX - 2 capsules per day..

Hope someone can shed some light on this !!!

Last edited by

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yvette65 If you edit your post and put the reference ranges in then members will be able to comment. It's not really possible to comment on results without ranges as it would be purely guesswork.

  • Thanks, have put the ranges on

  • Thanks Yvette65 .

    Ferritin is high, are you supplementing? Optimal is half way through range.

    Vit D is replete 75-200. Recommended is 100-150. It might be an idea to supplement with 5000iu daily to get it up to the 100+ mark, say a month, then reduce to 5000iu alternate days. When supplementing with D3 we need to take K2-MK7. Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Magnesium is another co-factor when taking D3. It is advised to retest 3 months after starting supplements and then once or twice a year when on a maintenance dose.

    B12 is on the lower side. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. Supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg daily, let them dissolve under the tongue (no chewing) as this gets the methylcobalamin direct into the bloodstream, when it goes through the digestive process it's destroyed by stomach acid.

    When taking B12 we should take a B Complex to balance all the B vits. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right both contain 400mcg methylfolate which will help raise your low folate. Folate needs to be at least half way through range and that would be around 26+ with that range.

    Getting optimal levels of all these vitamins and minerals will mean that thyroid hormone can do it's job properly (your own or prescribed).

    Your thyroid antibodies are very low so no worries about autoimmune thyroid disease.

    Have you been diagnosed hypothyroid and are you on thyroid meds? Your results are euthyroid (normal).

    TSH is nice and low at 1.16. FT4 is just about half way through range and FT3 is getting on for half way through range. If you were diagnosed hypo and on thyroid replacement you would be looking for a higher FT4 (upper third of range) and a higher FT3 (upper quarter of range) if you were still symptomatic. If you're not diagnosed hypo then those results will be classed as normal and won't get you a diagnosis.

  • Hi SeasideSusie

    Many thanks for the info... ref the D3 , how much MK7 would be needed for the 5000ui ?

    Ref diagnosis... seeing the consultant next week, awaiting the cortisol results also at the moment.... even though the results are euthyroid... still symptomatic and going through hell at the moment.... not on any thyroid meds

  • K2-MK7 supplements generally seem to be around 90-100mcg so that's what I take. However I think some go up to 200mcg, I think that it's recommended to go no higher than that.

    Good luck with the consultant, from a few posts on here lately I think you may need it!

  • Thanks again :-) , should be ok with the consultant as seeing Dr Burns-Hill

  • Why are you taking ashwagandha? It doesn't suit everyone, you know. And an adrenal glandular? Your thyroid labs look more or less euthyroid. Your antibodies are negative. Your ferritin is a bit high, but your B12, vit D and folate could be higher. Although I don't think they're low enough to cause symptoms.

  • Currently awaiting results of Cortisol tests... all this started about a month ago... suffering from anxiety / depression, feelings of hormone rushes / adrenaline...

    Flushes and issues for years...full hysterectomy at 39 (11 years ago), no HRT for 9 years

    GP tried to put me on Sertaline... but 1 pill made me feel sick as a dog....

    Taking Ashwagandha to help reduce the stress/anxiety and stabilise cortisol levels..

    Taking AdrenoMax (non glandular) to promote healthy adrenals in the case of AFS

  • Yes, but the problem with ashwagandha is that it's an adaptogen. Adaptogens are supposed to regularise hormones, but in my experience, they are better at lowering the cortisol than raising it. So, might have been better to wait for your results.

    The AdrenoMax, on the other hand, is a total waste of money! I very much doubt if you are getting anything out of it, let alone supporting your adrenals. These mish-mashes of vitamins and minerals and goodness knows what else are a huge great con for the Worried Well - makes people think they are doing something for their health, when in fact, they are spending a lot of money to do nothing at all. Look at the ingredients.

    Beta carotene - what is your body going to do to that? I doubt if it can convert it.

    166.6 mg ascorbic acid. Might just as well take nothing at all. You need a decent vit C, and lots of it.

    Folic acid? For the price you're paying there, I would at least expect methylfolate, not the synthetic stuff.

    Cyanocobalamin - you can't absorb it. And 6.66 µg? It's laughable.

    Iron, magnesium, calcium. Fortunately, they will cancel each other out, because you do not want calcium. And 33.3 mg magnesium is another one you might just as well not be taking. You need at least 350 mg to do any good.

    Iodine? You definitely don't want that! You'd probably feel better without it. Fortunately, it's only 0.03 mg, which is really nothing at all.

    I really, really very much doubt that this will do the slightest thing for your adrenals.

    You would be much better off getting your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested, and building your supplementation around the results, with a good B complex (methylcobalamin and methylfolate) and some decent vit C from things like rose hips and arcerola cherries.

  • Hi greygoose thanks for the reply ref magnesium would that be citrate or glycerate ? Have start on the vit c and b complex at the moment

  • It would be better to get your B12 and folate tested before starting a B complex, or you will not get a true reading.

    This article will explain more about magnesium :

    fixyourgut.com/magnesium-mo...

You may also like...