More blood results

Hi I am a 28 year old female. Please could someone interpret my results for vitamins and minerals. Current symptoms - heavy periods, feeling exhausted when waking up, puffy eyes, pale skin, undereye circles, constipation, breathlessness, muscle aches and pains, legs feeling stiff. Do I need to supplement in anything? I already supplement vitamin D 800iu. Thank you

JAN-2017

Serum ferritin 18 (15 - 150 premenopausal women)

Serum folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

Serum vitamin B12 184 (180 - 900)

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 <6.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 29.4

Total OH vitamin D 29.4 (>75 adequate vitamin D)

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sofia17,

    B12 is almost bottom of range and folate is deficient. Please ask for advice on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Ferritin is very low in range. Ferritin in your range is optimal 75-100. I would supplement iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Vitamin D 29.4 is very low and 800iu is an inadequate dose. I would buy D3 softgel capsules and supplment 10,000iu daily for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily for a couple of months, then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in June. Take vitamin D 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Have posted question on the Pernicious Anaemia forum. GP has just called me to say I have positive Intrinsic Factor antibodies so looks like Pernicious Anaemia as well.

You may also like...