Supplementation

Hi I have ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D results, do I need to supplement in anything? The only thing I supplement in is vitamin D and I was prescribed this 3 years ago. The doctor is adamant the vitamin D I take is reasonable - 800 units.

Jun 16

FERRITIN - 71 (15-150)

FOLATE - 6.5 (4.6-18.7)

VITAMIN B12 - 443 (191-663)

25 HYDROXY VITAMIN D2 - <6.0

25 HYDROXY VITAMIN D3 - 57.2

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D - 57.2 (50-75 SUBOPTIMAL)

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Angel3303,

    Vitamin D is replete 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100. If 800iu D3 was adequate your vitD level would not be suboptimal after supplementing for 3 years. You can buy vitamin D3 online. I recommend 5,000iu daily for 8 weeks to boost levels and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days. Make sure vitamin D is taken 4 hours away from thyroid medication.

    Ferritin is adequate.

    B12 is sub optimal. 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to boost folate.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Well, your doctor is obviously wrong, because your vit D3 is still low, by the look of it. But it would be a good idea to put the unit of measurement, and the range, for people to be sure. Are you taking vit K2 with it? Because you really should be. Vit D supplements increase the absorption of calcium from food, and the K2 makes sure that calcium goes into the bones and teeth, rather than the tissues.

    Certainly, your ferritin is lowish, you should be aiming for at least 85, I think. So, supplement that with about 1000 mg vit C.

    Optimal for B12 is 1000. But anything under 500 could lead to irreparable neurological damage. So, if I were you, I would supplement with 1000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin daily. And with that, take a B complex, with methylfolate, and that will bring your folate up, because that's low, too. :)

  • Hi and thank you, no I don't take vitamin K2 with the vitamin D. The doctor didn't mention to me about that.

    I will supplement with the iron, vitamin B12 and methylfolate.

  • I don't suppose the doctor knows anything about it. But, I can assure you, you'd be better off taking the K2. Calcification of the heart can cause heart attacks.

  • They don't tell us sadly. I am working on lowering the calcium in my blood, it is back below range now. My GP was still prescribing Adcal and not worried that blood calcium level was starred up on my results! I use 75 mcg K2 Mk7 greygoose is ace x

  • I don't understand why they prescribe Adcal when the D3 is low, there's not much D3 in it! It's nearly all calcium. I sometimes wonder if they're aware of that...

  • Me neither, I just trusted them back then. I question everything these days. I've had my health made worse by them.

  • Oh, me too!

  • greygoose Thank you for mentioning the K2...you know how I feel about it. I so wish the doctors were aware of the dangers of not informing us of it's value. x

  • But they don't know about it, so they can't inform you. I bet if you were to ask your doctor about it, he'd just get that rabbit-in-the-headlights look on his face, and change the subject.

  • Lol, I know that look quite well these days. x

  • lol

  • Hydroxocobalamin is the usual one.

  • The best way to deal with a GP who you think is wrong on your vitamin D dose is to see if you can find information that shows the protocol from your local NHS trust or health board online, and show them exactly where you found it.

You may also like...