Vitamin and mineral results

Here are my vitamin and mineral results, advice regarding them would be much appreciated:

MAR-16

Serum ferritin - 15 (15 - 150) - doctor has put this is low and he has said I have low MCV and low transferrin saturation he has written on my notes iron deficiency likely secondary to menorrhagia

*MCV - 78.2 (80 - 98)

Transferrin saturation - 17.1% (15 - 50)

Transferrin - 2.9 (2 - 3.6)

Serum iron - 13.5 (6 - 26)

Serum vitamin B12 - 451 (191 - 663)

Serum folate - 5.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 - <6.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 - 69.4

Total OH vitamin D - 69.4 (50 - 75 suboptimal) - doctor has put this is satisfactory, another doctor has said this needs to be higher, not sure who is right?

JAN-16

Serum ferritin - 24 (15 - 150)

Serum vitamin B12 - 536 (191 - 663)

Serum folate - 9.3 (4.6 - 18.7)

OCT-15

Serum ferritin - 17 (15 - 150)

Serum folate - 5.8 (4.6 - 18.7)

JUN-15

Serum ferritin - 19 (15 - 150)

Serum vitamin B12 - 385 (191 - 663)

Serum folate - 6.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 - <6.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 - 67.1

Total OH vitamin D - 67.1 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

MAR-15

Serum ferritin - 33 (15 - 150)

JAN-15

*Serum ferritin - 19 (30 - 400) - doctor suggested iron supplements again

Serum vitamin B12 - 344 (191 - 663)

Serum folate - 5.7 (4.6 - 18.7)

NOV-14

*Serum ferritin - 27 (30 - 400) - doctor put no action needed

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 - <6.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 - 72

Total OH vitamin D - 72 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

MAY-14

*Serum ferritin - 15 (30 - 400) doctor put slightly low

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 - <6.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 - 58.3

Total OH vitamin D - 58.3 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

OCT-13

*Serum ferritin - 22 (30 - 400)

Serum vitamin B12 - 325 (190 - 900)

*Serum folate - 4.3 (4.6 - 18.7) - nothing prescribed to sort this

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 - <6.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 - 44.6

*Total 25 OH vitamin D - 44.6 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency) - doctor prescribed me vitamin D

JUL-13

*Serum ferritin - 14 (30 - 400) - doctor prescribed iron tablets

MAR-13

Serum ferritin - 48 (30 - 400)

DEC-12

*Serum ferritin - 26 (30 - 400) doctor wrote abnormal contact patient but nothing was done about this result

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I don't think they care about the ferritin tbh. When I got my online records all my iron levels  have been low for years and nobody said anything

  • Thanks Pastille, the doctor I am now with has said I would benefit from iron supplements because the ferritin is low but I have only taken one iron tablet a day. I am quite worried because they want me to take 3 of them a day.

  • Iron can take a long time to rebuild the levels so that's prob why they want you to take 3 a day. Why not just build it up gradually then if you're more comfortable. At least you have made a start. Hopefully it will get easier when your system gets used to it :)  

  • This sounds like a better option. Thanks. :)

  • Snowdrop6,

    Ferritin is optimal >100 to halfway through range.  Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    VitD is replete 75-200 and most people are fine with it around 100.  Supplement 2,500iu D3.

    Take Levothyroxine and T3 4 hours away from iron and vitamin D.

    B12 is optimal around 1,000.  Supplement methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin which will improve folate.

    Low MCV may indicate iron anaemia labtestsonline.org/understa...

    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter, I was taking 1 ferrous fumarate tablet a day but the doctor wants me to take 3. I have tried to take the ferrous fumarate with fizzy vitamin C tablets but I have felt sick after the 2 together.

    I used to take a really high vitamin D dose (I have problems swallowing so I couldn't swallow the 800iu tablets when I was prescribed them and I bought the 1000iu spray) and this was taken every day from October 2013 to March 2015 and when I had a medication review in May 2015 the doctor thought the vitamin D looked good so she asked me to stop. I then started the vitamin D again to help me through the autumn/winter and when I had my latest results through I expected my results to be low because my bones ache and get tender at times but I expected them to be high because the vitamin D was a high dose and I took it a lot of the time. Could I not be absorbing it properly or does the vitamin D level just need more time to come back up?

    I will see about getting a B12 supplement and a B complex.

  • You can take the iron with any Vit c drink if it helps. sometimes I take mine with cranberry juice. Also as far as I'm aware, Vit k2 aids the absorbtion of vit D.   

  • Snowdrop6,

    You can buy vitamin C as ascorbic acid in powder form to mix in water.

    Vitamin D levels drop Oct-Mar because ultraviolet sunlight is too low to stimulate vitamin D.  2,5000iu D3 is an autumn/winter maintenance dose for most people once they've optimised their vitD levels during the summer months. I think you weren't taking enough via the spray but if the spray didn't suit you can also get D3 liquid drops.

    Jarrows Formula and Solgar Methylcobalamin lozenges are sublingual and should be held under your tongue, under your top lip, or inside your cheek until they dissolve. If you can't swallow B Complex tablets perhaps you can crush them or see whether a non-tablet form is available.

  • I didn't realise vitamin D levels drop October to March. Maybe I wasn't taking enough with the spray at the time. I had some problems with the spray in that I got stomach ache after taking it for a few days. The spray had sweeteners in it but I have seen the D3 liquid drops around.

    Thanks for letting me know about the B12 and B complex. :)

  • I'm not sure I have ever such a comprehensive test or they don't tell me.. I can't help with advice, but I realise I have to ask for print outs from consultant... Not sure how you get them sas they have pc but no printer at your appts...Rather than get disheartened with progress of t3 I want to make sure vits are ok.. I've taken a multi well known brand, but they give me headaches... Well done for getting such a comprehensive list.. Wondering if I will be able 😊👍

  • Sorry to hear about that scorpiojo, I took one well-known multi vit brand to help with alertness but it didn't really do very much for me. It seems daft that you have to ask for printouts from the consultant, I hope things become easier for you soon. :)

  • And I also hope you get what you need too... Thanks for reply... It's really lovely to be able to discuss things with others that have similar things :))

  • Scorpiojo, you may be able to get all your test results on line if you are in UK, through patient access. Ask at your surgery if they can give you details to register then when you have registered ask them if they can make all test results available to you. Good luck

  • My results were from clinic and from consultant... As they are asking for a bone scan and I am taking on the secretary re a waiting list time for scan and have to go back in July (So if I haven't had this scan by then is that going to hinder anything etc).. So when this secretary gets back to me I may ask her if she can send results or go to PALS..  If nothing else I have learned to ask the consultant about more than t3 and t4 levels.. Thanks for your response

  • Scorpiojo,

    Most of the time my endo gives me results verbally and I take notes.  Once he ordered a printout which I collected from his secretary at Reception.  Be sure to ask for ranges when you request results.  My printout didn't include the ranges but I'd noted them during previous consultations.

  • Thanks.. I am going to ask for a print out as I am very limited on my knowledge on this board and realise that now... I have just gone along with her telling me t3 at 20 mcg and I can see there’s more to it than that!   I am under Dr Choo Kang.. I cant seem to take a good brand multi vit it makes me itch and have headaches... But would love to try B12 etc.. Does anyone know anywhere that does a blood test privately for vit deficiency?  I looked up Naturopath and London was the only ones coming up.. I dont mind going to London but as I am in Essex I should be near one...  I wouldn’t even mind paying for a Thyroid test and print out...  Thanks for your help

You may also like...