Blood results.... help needed please

Hi

I wonder if you would be able to shed some light on my blood results.

I've not been feeling great for a while now (have had two bouts of shingles in the last year, extreme tiredness, bleeding gums, very heavy periods, allergic reactions, anxiety, depression, loss of appetite etc well (walking on air feeling - Doc said anxiety and I had tablets for this).

I've had some bloods done and the GP has said they were fine BUT I would be interested to see what others think (due to go back next week to discuss results (had pelvic ultrasound due to the very heavy periods):

Gonadotrophin levels: Serum LH level1.9, / Serum FSH level 2.3

Thyroid function test: Serum TSH 2.14 (0.35-5.5)

B12/folate: Serum vitamin B12 260 (246-911) / Serum folate 5.1 (2.4-20)

Glucose level: 5.1 (3.5-8)

Serum sodium: 138 (133-146)

Serum potassium: 4.4 (3.5-5.3)

Serum urea level: 5.4 (2.5-7.8)

Serum creatinine: 77 (58-96)

Neutrophil: 4.8 (2-7.5)

Lymphocyte: 1.6 (1.5-410)

Monocyte: 0.7 (0.2-.810)

Eosinophil: 0 (0-.410)

Basophil: 0 (0 -.110)

Premyelcyte: 0.03 (0-.510)

Haemoglobin: 135 (115-155)

Total white cell count: 7.3 (3.8-1110

Red blood cell (RBC): 4.01 (3.8-5.510)

Haematocrit: 0.39 (0.36-0.47)

MCV: 98 (80-96)

Red blood width: 13% (9-15%)

MCH: 33.7 (27-32)

MCHC: 344 (320-360)

Platelet count: 192

Mean platelet volume: 10.6fl

Derived fibrinogen level: 2.6 (1.5-4)

Clotting screen: PT 11.2 (9-13), APTT 27.8 (20-33), TT 11.4 (13-17) [I had taken clotting tablets two weeks before due to very heavy period]

Liver function test:

Bilirubin: 9 (1-21), Alkaline phosphatase 42 (30-130, total protein 72 (35-50), globulin 28 (18-36), ALT 18 (0-40)

IgE (taken Nov 2016) - 252 (0-81) - had to use epi pen thought peanuts but...

Peanut RAST test o.1<

I was wondering B12 or thyroid problems (my results do tie in quite closely with other peoples results).

Many thanks in advance.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • nurdster

    B12/folate: Serum vitamin B12 260 (246-911) / Serum folate 5.1 (2.4-20)

    Yes, these are to low. You would be best asking on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Serum TSH 2.14 (0.35-5.5)

    Your thyroid could be starting to struggle. You could do with FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies testing. It's doubtful that your GP can do all of them so you might want to get them tested with Blue Horizon or Medichecks with a home fingerprick test.

    Vit D and Ferritin should also be done.

  • Thank you so much for your reply SeasideSusie - I have also just posted the same post on the PA forum as have a feeling it's thyroid or anemia/B12. My TSH in November 2015 was 2.02 so it looks like it's slowly creeping up.

  • Also do you know if you have had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both antibodies are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    TPO is rarely checked and TG almost never checked. More common to have high TPO or high TPO AND high TG, but negative TPO and raised TG is possible, though rarer.

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water)

    If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

You may also like...