Ferritin, folate, vitamin D, vitamin B12, selenium, zinc

I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis in 2011. Could someone please advise if I need to supplement due to these symptoms:

Difficulty swallowing

Goitre

Constipation

Fatigue

Muscle weakness

Aches and pains

Heavy periods

Irregular periods

Dry skin

Puffy eyes, ankles, legs and feet

Cold intolerance

Hair loss

Pins and needles

Cramps

Breathlessness

Pale skin

I have given up going to appointments for endo and GP because they are saying my symptoms are not caused by anything.

Thank you

Ferritin - 11 (15 - 150)

Folate - 3.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 - 146 (180 - 900)

Zinc - 12 (11 - 23)

Selenium - 0.77 (0.89 - 1.65)

25 OH vitamin D total - 50.1 (>75 adequate)

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ellie2324 Did your GP arrange these tests? Has he said anything about the results. They are dire :(

    Ferritin - 11 (15 - 150) - under range and you should ask for an iron panel to see if anything else is going on. You may need iron infusions. Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly. Recommended level is half way through it's range and I've seen it said that for females it should be 100-130.

    Folate - 3.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

    Vitamin B12 - 146 (180 - 900)

    B12 and folate work together. These are dreadful. You need to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. Please pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Zinc - 12 (11 - 23) - low in range. I don't know much about this so I won't suggest any supplements but you could Google for zinc rich foods and add to your diet.

    Selenium - 0.77 (0.89 - 1.65) - below range. All us Hypos benefit from the addition of selenium supplements as it helps conversion of T4 to T3, plus it helps reduce antibodies. L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily.

    25 OH vitamin D total - 50.1 (>75 adequate) - recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. Buy some D3 5000iu and take 1 daily throughout the winter. Retest in the spring and if you've reached the recommended level reduce dose to 5000iu alternate days. Retesting once or twice a year when taking D3 is recommended.

    When taking D3 we also need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are both fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take D3 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it is calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thanks SeasideSusie, the GP told me ferritin had "no action required" against it. I had a complete blood count and another GP ordered an iron panel but the GP I saw today said the one who ordered the iron panel didn't include the full iron panel and my transferrin done a year ago was said to be normal. The GP didn't mention anything about the other results.

  • Well, I think those doctors would do very well in a different career.

    Ferritin way under range and no action required. Question to ask -

    "Can you please tell me, doctor, what are the reference ranges for if no notice is taken of results outside of the range?"

    Last year's transferrin result is of no relevance now.

    As far as B12 is concerned, anything under 500 can cause neurological problems.

    Some NHS Information - nhs.uk/conditions/Anaemia-v...

    Please take time to watch the first film on this link, take advice from the Pernicious Anaemia forum and get tested

    b12deficiency.info/films/

  • Conventional doctors have never been in the vitamin and mineral business. That is why most people need a Naturopathic doctor.

    Fire you doctor. The body cannot work properly if it doesn't have the nutrients required to do so. Thyroid hormone will never be able to produce enough nor will it be able to convert T4 to T3 without sufficient nutrients.

    Keep all your labs and run to the nearest Naturopath.

    There is nothing normal about your tests. You can see the ranges. So can your doctor.

    You will get sicker and sicker if you go to conventional doctors. They don't have time or the inclination to address your lack of nutrients.

    It happens to the best of us.... all the time. Over and over again. I'm so sorry you have experienced this, but I'm so glad you are here where others can lead you in the right direction.

    Big Hugs!

  • Ellie, I've never seen anything this obvious!!! No wonder you feel terrible! You need to supplement all of these. I would be looking for a new doctor.

  • In one short word. YES!

    All so low no wonder you are feeling so awful.

    I hate the medical profession they are so negligent.

    I see other people have given advice on levels so I won't reiterate but have you had your thyroid antibodies tested?

    I've posted today part one of a nine part series on the thyroid and how to heal. We should all watch it.

  • I watched it ........ was great! Dr Izabella Wentz, she's a pharmacist and is starting a whole new movement in America, obviously, giving information and guidance on how to rebalance your body to heal naturally. She has been through the medical process too and has researched at length. She's very interesting and offers explanation of why your body became this way in the first place, and goes on to explain how every supplemented vitamin and mineral works to aid recovery. I've ordered her book from Amazon and preordered her next book due out in May in which she talks you through the steps to heal one by one. Find out about her by googling her name which directs you to her website The Thyroid Secret. I'll keep you posted when I've received my book and have read some more xx

  • The autoimmune revolution talks I'm posting are fascinating too. X

  • Get a new GP!

  • Not only shocking as been said already but what is the point of saying something was ok a year ago! You want to be good now!!!

  • Are you gluten-free?

  • Agree with all of the above. I was going to sat that in general first measure your levels before you supplement - and you have done that. You do need to supplement all of these items, and get another doc, one who understands the importance of what these chemicals do because they do a lot! Most importantly they will make you feel better, and that is the bottom line.

  • Hi

    Cannot believe it my bloods are almost identical for Ferritin B12 and folate and I have been fighting for months to get a blood test and last week my consultant Gastroentologist told me there was nothing my Ferritin of 11 was normal😨 very scary

    Mark

You may also like...