Vitamin D, B12, ferritin, folate blood test results

Hi

new here, 27 years old. I am getting a lot of ringing in my ear, I am sleeping more, feel tired, weak and achy, hearing rumbling noises in my head, cold hands and feet, constipation, periods shortening and getting heavier, eyes feeling gritty and dry, experiencing some trapped wind and concentration is really low. Since taking folic acid I have been told I am looking more washed out today, getting itchiness, more episodes of fatigue with reactive hypoglycaemia and pins and needles in my fingers and hands. Have been told all vitamin and mineral levels are in range except folate which I have been told is "slightly low". I see a blood specialist who dealt with my iron deficiency anaemia next week to discuss the new results which I don't yet have but I feel I need more investigations into complete blood count findings (since the iron infusion in May one complete blood count showed megaloblastic anaemia, a more recent one showed polycythemia vera), symptoms and results. Thanks

Nov-16 - every vitamin and mineral except vitamin D has been repeated due to symptoms, missing iron and transferrin levels, previous complete blood count findings and appointment with blood consultant next week

Serum ferritin - 81 (15 - 150 ng/L)

Serum folate - 3.5 (4.6 - 18.7 ug/L) - prescribed folic acid 5mg once a day

Serum vitamin B12 - 197 (180 - 900 pg/L)

Total OH vitamin D - 50.8 (50 - 75 nmol/L - vitamin D may be suboptimal and long-term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated)

Last edited by

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Stardiva,

    Ferritin remains optimal at slightly over halfway through range.

    Folate is deficient. If you can tolerate the folic acid you are prescribed you could try lower dose methylfolate 400-800mcg which can be bought without prescription and take 12 x 400mcg or 6 x 800mcg.

    B12 is very low. Ask your GP to test intrinsic factor to rule out pernicious anaemia causing low B12. If PA is ruled out and your GP won't prescribe B12 injections supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin to raise B12 plus a B Complex vitamin. healthunlocked.com/pasoc are the experts on PA, B12 and folate.

    Vitamin D is inadequate. Optimal is around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for a couple of months then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Thanks Clutter. On Friday I am going to try one last time with my GP who has insisted my levels are fine and dismissed my symptoms as anything psychological. My blood specialist is waiting until my ferritin drops to 50 before issuing me another iron infusion but my periods make my ferritin drop about 20 points per month so I may need a further infusion in the next few months.

  • Stardiva,

    I recommend you get advice from healthunlocked.com/pasoc on your B12 level and folate before you see your GP. Many GPs are ignorant about B12 deficiency and guidelines.

    Your GP probably won't prescribe vitD because you are not deficient but you are not adequate either. D3 can be obtained cheaply from Amazon. I find the softgel capsules better than tablets as oil aids absorption.

  • Thanks. I was prescribed the vitamin D before by my previous GP because I was diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency but for some reason my new GP doesn't know I am prescribed it. The receptionist told me to bring in a script that has the repeat prescriptions including the vitamin D on it, which I did so hopefully I will get the vitamin D added back on.

  • Stardiva Just to add to Clutter's advice. When taking Vit D there are important co-factors that are needed, check them out here

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and take it in the evening as it's calming

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    To help with ferritin levels, eating liver once a week can help raise it, and once a fortnight should maintain it.

  • B12 is extremely low and could very well indicate Pernicous Aneamia which is likely base for symptoms and other diagnosis

    vital that Intrinsic factor is checked urgently

  • I would suggest you give up folic acid until you get your B12 levels a bit higher. Without folate your body can't make use of your B12. With folate your body will use whatever B12 you have. If you haven't got much B12 to start with then I think things could go seriously wrong if you add folic acid or folate into the mix first.

    For info on B12 and folate you should join the Pernicious Anaemia Society here on HU at this link :

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Look at the contra-indications for this prescribed folic acid supplement :

    medicines.org.uk/emc/medici...

  • Have you been tested for coeliac disease - bearing in mind blood tests are often negative and biopsy's positive?

    I test negative on both but now have diagnosis anyway because of the difference it made to all my auto-immune problems etc. Many find a gluten free diet improves these issues and many of my issues have reversed or majorly improved. :-)

  • Thanks. I have been tested for coeliac disease but not for the whole 6 weeks. The endo tested me the same day she ordered the coeliac screen. But when I do eat gluten it takes about a few months before I get in increase in bloating and diarrhoea.

  • Below 200 the Guidelines state you should be on b12 injections so I would research the guidelines on this and go well informed to your dr. You should get 6 loading doses and then one every 2 or 3 months. And some people require more frequent than this. It's also worth asking for full blood count and looking at MCH and MCV levels as they can also highlight b12 deficiency, but your level is already low and indicative of it.

  • Thanks. I have full blood count results for every single time feriritn/folate/vitamin B12 has been done. Abnormalities have cropped up but GP tells me my levels are only slightly out and that it doesn't matter.

  • Yes, definitely very low on B12. Take the advice here and the info to your doctor. Don't let it go on for long.

  • You've been given good advice. These deficiencies can definitely cause ringing in your ears. And cancer, dementia, and a lot of serious health problems.

    Your B12 should be closer to 1000 with folate at high normal. You will need other cofactors like B2, B6, magnesium and adequate amino acids to make them work.

    You might Google Methylation and Amy Yasko or Ben Lynch and start learning about methylation, which is essential in every cell in your body.

    Also, if you're not on a gluten free diet, you might consider one, or try a Paleo Diet. Gluten can damage your intestines and create the sort of nutrient deficiencies you're experiencing.

    And, many people can't tolerate folic acid, which is artificial. It can build to toxic levels in some. You'll elegant to take 5-methyltetrahydrofolate instead

  • Stardiva I'm sorry to say but your dr is wrong. Your levels are very low and it does matter. Your health will suffer please read up on b12 deficiency there's plenty on the Internet, Martyn Hooper has a blog, Sally Patcholok has a book and you tube video .. Admin hope I'm ok to mention these if not let me know I will delete.

You may also like...